Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Auber George JONES (1832 - 1887)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1832
Place of Birth: Jericho, Van Diemen's Land (now Tasmania), Australia
Date of Death: 30/12/1887
Place of Death: Young, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 20 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 18 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 20 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.21 28 Nov 1883 09 Apr 1884 4 months 13 days
The Case of Mark Duffy Committee No.22 28 Nov 1883 22 Jul 1884 7 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and newspaper proprieter. In 1850's connected with the Hobart Mercury and obtained an auctioneers licence for Midlands Sale Yards 1855. Journeyed to Melbourne and studied for the Anglican Ministry. Travelled to New South Wales c.1860 to manage Gobbagombolin station near Wagga Wagga. Acquired Marrarby in 1866. Became a pastoral speculator, buying and selling stock and stations. Established runs in Lachlan and Bogan Districts. Established Wagga Wagga Advertiser. Owned business premises in Wagga Wagga and lived there. On committees of local hospital and pastoral association. Moved to Grenfell in 1883.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Jones, of Pleasant Place, Jericho, and his wife Harriet. Married (1) Hannah Maria Moore on 6 May 1854 and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Mary Milford on 21 January 1878. Church of England.
Additional Information