Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John GALE (1831 - 1929)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/04/1831
Place of Birth: Bodmin, Cornwall, England
Date of Death: 15/07/1929
Place of Death: Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 27 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 24 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 27 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.12 29 Mar 1887 12 Jul 1887 3 months 14 days
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.11 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
James Fyfe’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.14 05 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 9 days Chairman
Church and Perkin Streets, Newcastle Bill Committee No.17 11 Oct 1887 18 Oct 1887 8 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.14 07 Oct 1887 01 Dec 1887 1 month 25 days
Parry’s Conditional Purchase on Currugundi and Warren South Runs Committee No.24 08 Nov 1887 31 May 1888 6 months 24 days
Messrs. Hugh McNeill and Party Mineral Lease at Captains Flat Committee No.55 24 Apr 1888 12 Jul 1888 2 months 19 days
Claim of Joseph Richardson against the Roads Department Committee No.12 29 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 26 days
Practice of Medicine and Surgery Committee No.15 11 Oct 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1885
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publisher, Minister and tutor. Educated at Weymouth Grammar School. Apprenticed to newspaper in Newport, Monmouthshire. Converted to Wesley Methodism and entered the Ministry. Arrived in New South Wales on 24 May 1854. Was appointed to colonial duty. Resigned to become a tutor in 1857. Co-founder of several newspapers. In 1876 founded the "Gunning Leader" and became secretary of the Free Selectors' Association and convenor of the Land Bill Conference and in 1883 served the first of three terms as president of the New South Wales Land Law Reform Alliance. Became a bankrupt in 1890. Played a leading role in free selectors associations in the Queanbeyan area.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Gale, excise officer and Mary Hamlyn. Married (1) Loana Wheatley on 3 January 1857 at Gunning and they had 11 children. Married (2) Elizabeth Ann Forrest on 17 January 1921 at Queanbeyan. Protestant. Buried in the Queanbeyan Presbyterian church after a Methodist ceremony.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4