Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major Patrick Lindesay Crawford SHEPHERD (1831 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/03/1831
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/07/1903
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 20 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Feb 1888 31 Jul 1903 15 years 5 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 December 1887
Member for Nepean 23 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Jan 1875 28 Jan 1875 1 day Chairman
Endowment to Municipal Council of Paddington Committee No.11 11 Jan 1876 29 Mar 1876 2 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1861
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Seed and plant merchant. Gained pastoral experience overlanding stock in youth, then helped father at darling nursery, Newtown; later established PLC Shepherd & Co., seedman and plant merchants in Sydney with nurseries at Bowral and Colo Vale. President of Horticultural Society of New South Wales. Trustee of Berrima Hospital in 1889, and of Victoria Park. Member of Church of England Synod. Royal commissioner on Colonial Defence from 1870 until 1871, Public Charities from 1875 until 1876. Author of drainage in 1889. Freetrade.
Military Service
Joined Volunteer Artillery in 1861, commissioned in 1868, retired as a major in 1876.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Shepherd, nurseryman, and Jane Henderson. Married (1) Isabella Deane on 19 May 1857 and had issue, 5 daughters and 5 sons. Married (2) Sarah Jane Una Barnier c.1875 and had issue, 5 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information