Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William ARCHER (1831 - 1925)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/02/1831
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 06/07/1925
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 16 Jul 1904 5 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Burwood 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Burwood 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Apr 1899 11 Apr 1899 1 day
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Racing Association Bill Committee No.23 18 Sep 1900 01 Dec 1900 2 months 14 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 May 1902 28 May 1902 1 day
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Progressive Party. Independent. Independent Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned a Justice of the Peace in 1899
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ironmonger; railway contractor. Was a pageboy at Kensington Palace in London. Joined the Navy. After arriving in Sydney in 1857, went to the Rockhampton rush. After returning to New South Wales, became a horsetrader and trainer with stables at Clarendon. In the early 1860's joined Ashdon and Company, ironmongers. Became a railway contractor, responsible for the Wallerang to Rydal section of Western railway. During the 1890 Maritime Strike, took a gang to Mount Kembla mine, working it under contract and selling coal to the government. Owned a livery stable in Elizabeth Street, Sydney. Oddfellow
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Municipal Council of Burwood 1874 - 1920. Mayor 1879 until 1882 and 1912 until 1913.
Personal
Son of John Archer, and his wife Eliza. Married Charlotte Hayward and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England faith.
Additional Information