Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph LEARY (1831 - 1881)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1831
Place of Birth: Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/10/1881
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Dec 1860 09 Nov 1880 19 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Narellan 20 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Narellan 17 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 18 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 21 Feb 1876 12 Oct 1877 1 year 7 months 22 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 05 Nov 1877 18 Dec 1877 1 month 14 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 29 Dec 1877 09 Nov 1880 2 years 10 months 12 days
Minister of Justice and Public Instruction 18 Dec 1877 20 Dec 1878 1 year 3 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1861 11 Jan 1861 1 day
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.5 17 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 25 days
Wilson’s Settlement Investment Bill Committee No.12 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Sep 1861 03 Sep 1861 1 day
Osborne Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.20 26 Nov 1861 06 Dec 1861 11 days
Bellambi and Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.23 03 Jan 1862 07 Jan 1862 5 days
Distribution of Relief to Sufferers by last Flood at Windsor Committee No.5 17 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 4 days
Mr A.E Bush Committee No.13 08 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 10 Jun 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months 24 days
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 02 Sep 1862 04 Sep 1862 3 days
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.36 07 Oct 1862 17 Oct 1862 11 days
Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.39 21 Oct 1862 24 Oct 1862 4 days
Alfred Witts Committee No.30 16 Sep 1862 21 Nov 1862 2 months 6 days
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.17 05 Aug 1862 02 Dec 1862 3 months 28 days
Petition of Thomas Charles Bentley Committee No.42 11 Nov 1862 20 Dec 1862 1 month 10 days
European Assurance Society’s Bill Committee No.12 31 Jul 1863 07 Aug 1863 8 days
Commercial Banking Company’s Act Amendment Bill No.14 11 Aug 1863 14 Aug 1863 4 days
Moruya Silver Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.30 01 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1863 11 days Chairman
Cox’s Marriage Settlement Bill Committee No.29 01 Dec 1863 16 Dec 1863 16 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 05 Dec 1864 12 Feb 1864 0 days
Queensland Steam Navigation Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days Chairman
Goulburn School Trust Bill Committee No.16 03 Mar 1870 09 Mar 1870 7 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.7 25 Aug 1870 23 Sep 1870 30 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 11 Aug 1870 03 Nov 1870 2 months 24 days
Charges Against the Collector of Customs Committee No.19 28 Feb 1871 22 Jun 1871 3 months 26 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 14 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 19 days
Hanson’s Trust Bill Committee No.22 12 Apr 1876 19 Apr 1876 8 days
Nevell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.23 25 Apr 1876 28 Apr 1876 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Nov 1877 31 Jan 1878 2 months 2 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 08 Feb 1878 28 Feb 1878 21 days
Inverell Free Church of Eastern Australia Land Sale Bill Committee No.20 20 Mar 1878 28 Mar 1878 9 days
Patrick Nugent’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.18 19 Mar 1878 03 Apr 1878 16 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.10 05 Feb 1878 16 May 1878 3 months 12 days
Jury List – Deniliquin Committee No.13 22 Oct 1878 20 May 1879 6 months 29 days
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at St Mary's Seminary and W.T Cape's Sydney College; University of Sydney for 2 years then returned to Campbelltown. Took up law at a later time and was articled to R.Driver and admitted as a solicitor on 22 December 1866. Practised in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Leary and Catherine Jones. Married Catherine Keighran on 6 September 1854 and had issue, 5 daughters and 5 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information