Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James HAYES (1831 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1831
Place of Birth: Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 24/05/1908
Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Oct 1885 14 Jun 1904 18 years 7 months 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Aug 1904 24 May 1908 3 years 9 months 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 20 June 1904.
Member for Hume 23 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 4 days
Member for Hume 09 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 11 days
Member for Hume 28 Jan 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Hume 30 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 27 days
Member for Murray 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Murray 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Murray 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Murray 03 Jul 1901 14 Jun 1904 2 years 11 months 12 days
Honorary Minister 11 Apr 1901 14 Jun 1904 3 years 2 months 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Nov 1885 18 Nov 1885 1 day
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.26 30 Mar 1886 01 Apr 1886 3 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.25 30 Mar 1886 06 Apr 1886 8 days
Bird Estate Bill Committee No.35 05 May 1886 11 Jun 1886 1 month 7 days
Australian Joint Stock Bank Amendment Bill Committee No.48 15 Jun 1886 22 Jul 1886 1 month 8 days
Silverton Tramway Bill Committee No.60 10 Aug 1886 26 Aug 1886 17 days
Albury Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.20 10 May 1887 30 Jun 1887 1 month 21 days
Saint Saviour’s Glebe Land Leasing Bill Committee No.40 22 Dec 1887 01 Mar 1888 2 months 9 days
Silverton Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.45 29 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 23 days
Broken Hill and Suburban Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.52 10 Apr 1888 03 May 1888 24 days
Combination Trucks Committee No.25 08 Nov 1887 20 Jul 1888 8 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 01 Mar 1889 25 Apr 1889 1 month 28 days
Redhead Coalmine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.19 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien at Corowa Committee No.47 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Conditional Purchase made by Maurice Bush, District Urana Committee No.46 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
Conditional Purchase made by Annie Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.6 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 27 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 7 days
Albury Mechanics Institute Enabling Bill Committee No.6 30 Jul 1891 06 Aug 1891 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 16 Jul 1891 18 Aug 1892 1 year 1 month 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Aug 1892 31 Aug 1892 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.7 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Scottish Australian Mining Company (Limited) Railway Bill Committee No.8 11 Oct 1892 23 Nov 1892 1 month 13 days
Menindie Irrigation Bill Committee No.21 23 Feb 1893 22 Mar 1893 1 month
Case of John Deniff Committee No.27 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
Corowa School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.9 24 Oct 1893 08 Dec 1893 1 month 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 27 Sep 1893 08 Dec 1893 2 months 12 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 23 Jan 1894 11 Jun 1894 4 months 20 days
Elections and Qualifications No. 5 07 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 29 days
Wellington Show Ground Hill Committee No.15 12 Nov 1895 03 Dec 1895 22 days
Narrandera Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.15 02 Jul 1896 22 Jul 1896 21 days
Annual Leases of Owen McCosker, Cope’s Creek Committee No.16 14 Jul 1896 29 Oct 1896 3 months 16 days
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.33 20 Oct 1896 16 Nov 1896 28 days
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 28 Apr 1897 09 Dec 1897 7 months 12 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Refreshment Committee No. 3 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Refreshment. Committee No. 4 20 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 19 days
Case of Thomas Buckley, Public Works Department Committee No. 7 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 18 17 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 7 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 15 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Printing Committee No. 6 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Saywell’s Tramway and Electric Lighting Bill Committee No. 12 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Printing Committee No.4 21 Feb 1899 23 Feb 1899 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.17 07 Nov 1899 20 Dec 1899 1 month 14 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 20 Jun 1900 05 Dec 1900 5 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Protestant. Progressive.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1867.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miller. Arrived in New South Wales with parents in 1837. Educated at a private school near Parramatta. Joined family milling firm at Gundagai in 1852. Later milled in partnership with brother at Goulburn and Booroowa. became a miller and storekeeper in Albury and retired to Sydney in 1890, leaving his sons to manage the Albury business. Trustee of Public Library 1903 until 1908.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Smithers Hayes, miller and Mary Hayes. Married Frances Foott on 19 June 1861 and had issue, 4 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Church of England cemetery at Rookwood.
Additional Information