Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas GARRETT (1830 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/07/1830
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England
Date of Death: 25/11/1891
Place of Death: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Dec 1860 06 Jun 1891 30 years 5 months 27 days
Member for Monaro 11 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 11 months
Member for Shoalhaven 21 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Shoalhaven 14 Dec 1869 01 Jul 1871 1 year 6 months 18 days
Member for Camden 26 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 3 days
Member for Camden 04 Jan 1875 09 Feb 1875 1 month 6 days
Member for Camden 17 Feb 1875 17 Aug 1877 2 years 6 months 1 day
Member for Camden 27 Aug 1877 12 Oct 1877 1 month 16 days
Member for Camden 30 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 11 days
Member for Camden 20 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 4 days
Member for Camden 02 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 6 days
Member for Camden 19 Oct 1885 20 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 2 days
Member for Camden 11 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 9 days
Member for Camden 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Secretary for Lands 09 Feb 1875 05 Feb 1877 1 year 11 months 28 days
Secretary for Lands 17 Aug 1877 19 Nov 1877 3 months 3 days
Secretary for Lands 20 Jan 1887 10 Jul 1888 1 year 5 months 21 days
Chairman of Committees 08 Mar 1865 15 Nov 1869 4 years 8 months 8 days
Chairman of Committees 22 Jan 1878 13 Mar 1878 1 month 20 days
Chairman of Committees 03 Dec 1885 25 Mar 1886 3 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.9 16 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 26 days
Osborne Wallsend Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.20 26 Nov 1861 06 Dec 1861 11 days Chairman
Bellambi and Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.23 03 Jan 1862 07 Jan 1862 5 days Chairman
Resignation of Mr Quodling, late Inspector of Roads in the Northern Districts Committee No.19 26 Nov 1861 15 Jan 1862 1 month 21 days
Distribution of Relief to Sufferers by last Flood at Windsor Committee No.5 17 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 06 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 15 days
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.21 10 Dec 1861 20 Jan 1862 1 month 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 May 1862 27 May 1862 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 29 May 1862 17 Jun 1862 20 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.10 20 Jun 1862 27 Jun 1862 8 days
Bulli Coal Mining Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 05 Aug 1862 26 Aug 1862 22 days Chairman
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 02 Sep 1862 04 Sep 1862 3 days
Co-operative Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.31 16 Sep 1862 24 Sep 1862 9 days
Botany Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.29 16 Sep 1862 25 Sep 1862 10 days
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.36 07 Oct 1862 17 Oct 1862 11 days
Taylor and Walker’s Railway Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1862 21 Oct 1862 6 days Chairman
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.20 05 Aug 1862 04 Nov 1862 3 months
Alfred Witts Committee No.30 16 Sep 1862 21 Nov 1862 2 months 6 days Chairman
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.45 01 Dec 1862 11 Dec 1862 11 days
Mr J.E Liardet Committee No.14 22 Jul 1862 20 Dec 1862 4 months 29 days Chairman, appointed 17 December 1862
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.40 21 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.10 14 Jul 1863 17 Jul 1863 4 days
Cardiff Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 04 Sep 1863 10 Sep 1863 7 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 25 Jun 1863 10 Sep 1863 2 months 17 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 25 Jun 1863 10 Sep 1863 2 months 17 days
Colonial Sugar Refining Company’s Bill Committee No.27 29 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 8 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.5 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Moruya Silver Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.30 01 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1863 11 days
Cox’s Marriage Settlement Bill Committee No.29 01 Dec 1863 16 Dec 1863 16 days
Working of the Gold Fields Act Committee No.26 29 Sep 1863 09 Mar 1864 5 months 10 days
Reservations upon Runs in Tumut District Committee No.25 29 Sep 1863 11 Mar 1864 5 months 12 days
Bathurst Market Bill Committee No.36 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days
Queensland Steam Navigation Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison street, Legalizing Bill Committee No.16 04 Sep 1863 01 Apr 1864 6 months 29 days
Disorganized State of the Public Works Department Committee No.28 06 Oct 1863 07 Apr 1864 6 months 2 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days Chairman
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.31 02 Dec 1864 21 Apr 1864 0 days
Tom Dight Mackenzie Committee No.38 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days Chairman
Mr James K.Montgomery – Claim for Compensation Committee No.24 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 20 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Jan 1865 31 Mar 1865 2 months 1 day
Standard Weights for Agricultural Produce Committee No.10 16 Nov 1865 06 Mar 1866 3 months 19 days
Pitt-street Tramway Committee No.12 28 Nov 1865 27 Mar 1866 4 months
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 24 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 15 days
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.22 27 Nov 1866 21 Dec 1866 25 days
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days
Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 28 Nov 1867 04 Dec 1867 7 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No. 25 09 Apr 1868 24 Apr 1868 16 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.12 27 Jan 1869 23 Mar 1869 1 month 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Oct 1868 01 Apr 1869 5 months 20 days
Mr William Emery Committee No.19 02 Mar 1869 01 Apr 1869 1 month Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 9 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 02 Feb 1870 22 Feb 1870 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 02 Feb 1870 09 Mar 1870 1 month 8 days
Maitland Presbyterian Church Land Bill Committee No.22 06 Apr 1870 12 Apr 1870 7 days
Maitland Presbyterian Church Land Bill Committee No.22 06 Apr 1870 12 Apr 1870 7 days
Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.18 22 Mar 1870 29 Apr 1870 1 month 8 days
Sale of Liquors Licensing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.21 01 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 1 month 3 days
Library Committee No.2 02 Feb 1870 07 May 1870 3 months 6 days
Oyster Fisheries Committee No.17 15 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Aug 1870 11 Aug 1870 1 day
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Aug 1870 22 Mar 1871 7 months 11 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Aug 1870 22 Mar 1871 7 months 11 days
Government Printing Office Committee No.9 13 Sep 1870 04 May 1871 7 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
The Australian Mutual Fire Insurance Society’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1872 27 Jun 1872 3 days
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1872 28 Jun 1872 3 days
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.13 26 Nov 1872 04 Dec 1872 9 days
Bowenfels Coal Mining and Cooper Smelting Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 07 Feb 1873 11 Feb 1873 5 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.28 04 Mar 1873 17 Mar 1873 14 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Goulburn Volunteer Corps Committee No.22 07 Feb 1873 22 Apr 1873 2 months 16 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.16 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Telegraphic Communication Committee No.17 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Petition of George Bell Committee No.19 20 Dec 1872 25 Apr 1873 4 months 6 days Chairman
Australian Jockey Club Bill Committee No.8 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days
Mercantile Bank of Sydney Bill Committee No.9 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days
Australian Mutual Provident Societies Bill Committee No.13 30 Oct 1873 12 Nov 1873 14 days
Payment of Duty on Tobacco Committee No.15 04 Nov 1873 12 Dec 1873 1 month 9 days
Macquarie-street Roman Catholic School Site Sale Bill Committee No.22 16 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 7 days
Maitland Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.26 17 Feb 1874 24 Feb 1874 8 days
Mineral Lease at Togo Committee No.10 07 Oct 1873 01 May 1874 6 months 25 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.5 12 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 13 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.9 17 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 10 days
Goulburn Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.10 24 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 3 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 06 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 21 days
Goulburn Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.11 27 Apr 1875 06 May 1875 10 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.12 04 May 1875 01 Jun 1875 29 days
Australasia Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.16 10 Jun 1875 11 Jun 1875 2 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1875 0 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Cooma Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.15 24 Feb 1876 02 Mar 1876 8 days
Bathurst Hospital Bill Committee No.19 15 Mar 1876 18 Mar 1876 4 days
Murrumbidgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 22 Mar 1876 19 Apr 1876 29 days
Road through Messrs Badgery’s Land Committee No.13 08 Feb 1876 29 Jun 1876 4 months 22 days
Petition of Wilson and Cawley Committee No.21 11 Apr 1876 19 Jul 1876 3 months 9 days
Wagga Wagga Common Committee No.27 02 May 1879 24 Jul 1879 2 months 23 days
Archibald Thompson’s Trust Estate Bill Committee No.19 31 Mar 1880 09 Apr 1880 10 days
Stamp Duties Bill (No.2) Committee No.24 20 May 1880 20 May 1880 1 day
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.22 04 May 1880 08 Jul 1880 2 months 5 days
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.9 19 Nov 1879 08 Jul 1880 7 months 20 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.20 06 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 3 months 8 days
Claim of John O’Brien Committee No.25 15 Jun 1880 13 Jul 1880 29 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Mount Kembla Coal and Oil Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.9 25 Jan 1881 28 Jan 1881 4 days
Berrima Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.12 10 Feb 1881 17 Feb 1881 8 days
Church of England Trust Property Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 28 Jan 1881 22 Feb 1881 26 days
Australian Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 10 Mar 1881 17 Mar 1881 8 days
Chapman’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.16 18 Mar 1881 23 Mar 1881 6 days Chairman
Bates’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 23 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 7 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.8 18 Jan 1881 05 Apr 1881 2 months 19 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.5 13 Jan 1881 06 Apr 1881 2 months 25 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.6 07 Jul 1881 09 Aug 1881 1 month 3 days
Armidale Roman Catholic Church School and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 30 Aug 1881 08 Sep 1881 10 days
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.14 24 Oct 1882 03 Nov 1882 11 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 20 Oct 1882 14 Nov 1882 26 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Mr Frank Hobbs’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.44 29 Apr 1884 01 Nov 1884 6 months 4 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Hay Gas Bill Committee No.22 01 Oct 1885 02 Oct 1885 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 26 Jul 1866 22 Dec 1886 20 years 4 months 27 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Mar 1887 06 Apr 1887 23 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.17 29 Apr 1887 03 May 1887 5 days
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.16 05 Apr 1887 03 Jun 1887 1 month 30 days
Borough of Balmain Wharves Bill Committee No.31 29 Jun 1887 05 Jul 1887 7 days
Claim of Cornelius Grady Committee No.18 29 Apr 1887 05 Jul 1887 2 months 7 days
Claims of John Gallagher Committee No.21 17 May 1887 05 Jul 1887 1 month 19 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.12 29 Mar 1887 12 Jul 1887 3 months 14 days
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.11 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
James Fyfe’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.14 05 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 9 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.29 24 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 20 days
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.15 06 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 8 days
Trustees of Presbyterian Cemetery at Maclean Committee No.21 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.19 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.14 07 Oct 1887 01 Dec 1887 1 month 25 days
Christian Chapel Lands Sale Bill Committee No.30 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.26 08 Nov 1887 20 Mar 1888 4 months 13 days
Silverton Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.45 29 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 23 days
Petition of George Matcham Pitt, junior Committee No.33 16 Dec 1887 26 Apr 1888 4 months 11 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1887 17 May 1888 7 months 21 days
Crown Lands Purchases Validation Bill Committee No.9 28 Sep 1887 23 May 1888 7 months 26 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 21 Sep 1887 29 May 1888 8 months 9 days
Parry’s Conditional Purchase on Currugundi and Warren South Runs Committee No.24 08 Nov 1887 31 May 1888 6 months 24 days
Mrs Ann Rouse’s Conditional Purchase, parish of Kahibah Committee No.22 25 Oct 1887 06 Jun 1888 7 months 13 days
Cooma Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.61 21 Jun 1888 27 Jun 1888 7 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.39 20 Dec 1887 05 Jul 1888 6 months 16 days
Claim of Isaac Barclay Committee No.29 18 Nov 1887 17 Jul 1888 8 months
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase at Currabubula Committee No.11 29 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 26 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, made at Molong Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.44 10 Feb 1888 24 Jul 1888 5 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 03 Apr 1889 16 May 1889 1 month 14 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Bill Committee No.8 10 Apr 1889 10 Jul 1889 3 months 1 day
Claim of Isaac Barclay Committee No.22 05 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 13 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
McIlveen & Clift’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.22 01 Jul 1890 30 Sep 1890 3 months
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Apr 1890 03 Dec 1890 7 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Publisher. Educated by his father. Arrived in Sydney with parents in November 1840. Apprenticed to a printer at age 11 and ran away to sea becoming a cabin boy. Went to Turon and Fryer's Creek gold rushes. Worked for 3 years in the government printing office. Became a newspaper publisher and a share broker and agent. Became a police magistrate at Berrima in 1871. Became a bankrupt in 1872. Mining speculator and land agent from 1870's. Director of Wickham and Bullock Island Coal Co. Ltd; Joined Orange Lodge 1867. Estate valued at £14,816.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Garrett and Sarah Stafford. Married (1) Mary Ann Craigon and had issue, 3 sons. Married (2) Marcia Grocott and had issue, 1 son. Married (3) Elizabeth McPhillamy and had issue, 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4. Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 339