Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gerald SPRING (1830 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/07/1830
Place of Birth: Castlemaine, County Kerry, Ireland
Date of Death: 09/11/1888
Place of Death: Moorong, near Young, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Dec 1869 26 Jan 1887 17 years 30 days
Member for Wellington 28 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 7 days
Member for Young 04 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 4 days
Member for Young 22 Oct 1885 22 Dec 1885 2 months 1 day
Member for Young 06 Jan 1886 26 Jan 1887 1 year 21 days
Secretary for Lands 22 Dec 1885 25 Feb 1886 2 months 4 days
Tolls on Government Bridges Committee No.19 22 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Aug 1870 11 Aug 1870 1 day
Petition of Hugh Maguire Committee No.6 18 Aug 1870 07 Oct 1870 1 month 20 days Chairman
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.15 25 Jan 1871 04 May 1871 3 months 10 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.9 06 Feb 1883 13 Feb 1883 8 days
Heley’s Estate Bill Committee No.14 07 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 10 days
Walgett English Church and Parsonage Land Sale Bill Committee No.14 30 Oct 1883 14 Nov 1883 16 days
Boroughs of Randwick and Paddington Bill Committee No.23 07 Dec 1883 05 Mar 1884 2 months 28 days
Appraisements of Town Lots of Temora Committee No.13 25 Oct 1883 02 Apr 1884 5 months 9 days Chairman
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.27 20 Dec 1883 02 Jul 1884 6 months 13 days Chairman
The Case of Mark Duffy Committee No.22 28 Nov 1883 22 Jul 1884 7 months 25 days
McIlveen and Clift’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.26 18 Dec 1883 29 Oct 1884 10 months 12 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.54 15 Jul 1884 01 Nov 1884 3 months 18 days
Claim of Roderick McKenzie Committee No.40 26 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 7 days
Claims of Immigrants by ship “Northampton” Committee No.7 16 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 17 days
Medical Bill Committee No.52 13 Jun 1884 01 Nov 1884 4 months 20 days
Mr Frank Hobbs’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.44 29 Apr 1884 01 Nov 1884 6 months 4 days
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.12 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.9 11 Dec 1885 28 Jan 1886 1 month 18 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.27 30 Mar 1886 13 May 1886 1 month 14 days
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.40 21 May 1886 16 Jun 1886 27 days
Privilege-Mr Barbour, MP Committee No.53 22 Jun 1886 22 Jul 1886 1 month 1 day
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.50 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Library Committee No.4 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Arrived in New South Wales c.1853; visited goldfields; became a squatter for a time; appointed chief constable at Dubbo on 8 February 1862; was a sheep inspector for Coonabarabran from 1865 until 1869; by 1877 was a land and commercial agent in Sydney; inspector of conditional purchases with Department of Lands from 1878 until 1882; agent for sale of Crown lands at Goulburn in 1882; at death owned 130 acre property, Moorong, near Young. Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Spring, gentleman, and Catherine Fitzgerald. Married Jane Watt, pastoralist, on 27 August 1867 near Dubbo and had issue, 5 sons and 1 daughter. Church of England. His son, David Spring, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information