Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry Carey DANGAR (1830 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/06/1830
Place of Birth: Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/04/1917
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Dec 1874 23 Nov 1882 7 years 11 months 8 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 09 Oct 1883 25 Apr 1917 33 years 6 months 17 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 18 September 1883.
Member for West Sydney 16 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 27 days
Member for East Sydney 17 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 7 days
Dubbo Presbyterian Manse Trustee Bill Committee No.10 27 Apr 1875 29 Apr 1875 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 28 Jan 1875 06 May 1875 3 months 9 days
Removal of Public Money from Bank of New South Wales Committee No.14 11 May 1875 22 Jun 1875 1 month 12 days
Refreshment Room No.5 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Fitzgerald's Enabling Bill Committee No.8 01 Dec 1875 14 Dec 1875 14 days
Tamworth Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.14 24 Feb 1876 07 Mar 1876 13 days
Murrumbidgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 22 Mar 1876 19 Apr 1876 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 16 Nov 1875 27 Apr 1876 5 months 12 days
Road through Messrs Badgery’s Land Committee No.13 08 Feb 1876 29 Jun 1876 4 months 22 days
Employment of Children Committee No.9 14 Dec 1875 03 Aug 1876 7 months 21 days
Report of Examiner of Coal Fields on Land held by Messrs Garrett and Greville Committee No.26 04 Aug 1876 17 Aug 1876 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Throsby’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.16 09 Feb 1877 16 Feb 1877 8 days
Bathurst and Grafton and Armidale Lands Transfer Bill Committee No.13 30 Jan 1877 22 Feb 1877 24 days
Employment of Children Committee No.6 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.8 19 Dec 1876 26 Jul 1877 7 months 8 days
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.7 19 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 23 days
Refreshment Room No.4 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Wagga Wagga Gas Bill Committee No.10 27 Jan 1881 11 Feb 1881 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 17 Dec 1880 15 Mar 1881 2 months 27 days
Sydney Hospital Bill Committee No.15 11 Mar 1881 16 Mar 1881 6 days
Australian Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 10 Mar 1881 17 Mar 1881 8 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.8 18 Jan 1881 05 Apr 1881 2 months 19 days
Library Committee No.2 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.18 22 Mar 1881 06 Apr 1881 16 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.10 15 Jul 1881 05 Aug 1881 22 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.9 07 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 14 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 22 Aug 1882 22 Aug 1882 1 day
Library Committee No.2 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.15 03 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commodore of the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron. Foundation member of the National Rifle Association of New South Wales 1860, Honorary Secretary 1866 - 1868, Vice President 1870 - 1877, trustee 1877 - 1909. Commissioner Melbourne International Exhibition 1880, Melbourne Centennial Exhibition 1888. Director of the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Trustee Art Gallery from 1876 to 1887. On the Council for New South Wales Academy of Art. Founder member and trustee of the Union Club. President 1901 - 1908.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at Sydney College, and later entered Trinity College Cambridge after moving to England in 1846, where he received a Bachelor of Arts in 1853 and a Master of Arts in 1857. He was called to the Bar at Middle Temple in 1854, but did not practice. He returned to New South Wales, having commercial and pastoral interests he became a silent partner in Dangar Brothers, Dangar Gilchrist and Co. and other companies. When the partnership with his brother dissolved in 1897 Henry took Yallaroi Station, Warialda. He was a successful racehorse owner. Pastoral and Mercantile interests.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Dangar, pastoralist and his wife Grace Sibley. Married on 19 September 1865 to Lucy Jane Lamb, daughter of Commander John Lamb of the Royal Navy, and had issue, 4 sons and 7 daughters. His father, Henry Dangar, was a member of the first Legislative Council; and his father-in-law, Commander John Lamb, was also a Member of the first Legislative Council and a Member of the post-responsible government Legislative Council. His uncle, Thomas Dangar, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly; his step-cousin, Thomas Gordon Gibbons Dangar was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. After graduating he toured the Continent with his parents. He was given the family home 'Grantham' at Potts Point by his mother in the 1860's, he then inherited the Neotsfield Estate near Singleton from his brother in 1890. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4; Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Dangar family - papers, 1852 - 1901 (MLMSS 1029)