Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas ROBERTSON (1830 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1830
Place of Birth: Windsor, Berkshire, England
Date of Death: 01/10/1891
Place of Death: Hay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Mar 1873 28 Nov 1874 1 year 7 months 29 days
Member for Hume 31 Mar 1873 28 Nov 1874 1 year 7 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1873 09 Sep 1873 1 day Chairman
Working of Municipalities Committee No.7 19 Sep 1873 22 Apr 1874 7 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor) and Pastoralist. Became a squatter, in 1854 holding Binalbo (22,400 acres) and Sandilands (15,360 acres) in Clarence River district. Qualified as a solicitor, practising at Deniliquin by 1863 until 1873 in Sydney. Retained pastoral interests, holding Woolgarlo in 1867. At a later time had a run on the Murrumbidgee River under manager, irrigating c.45 acres. Chancellor diocese of Riverina.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Deniliquin. Twice Mayor.
Personal
Son of Thomas Robertson, head mathematics master at Eton College in England, and Isabella Stevenson. Married Jane Susannah Cunningham on 26 February 1857 at Albury, and had issue, 3 sons and 9 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information