Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph PENZER (1830 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1830
Place of Birth: Birmingham, England
Date of Death: 26/09/1905
Place of Death: Yarrandale, near Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 28 days
Member for Bogan 23 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 28 days
Removal of Railway Engine-sheds from Dubbo to Wellington Committee No.35 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in Australia c.1854. Opened a store in Grafton in 1857. Sold out and purchased a station near Dubbo. Became a well known breeder of stud sheep and horses.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of farmer and grazier. Married Jane Rebecca Booth on 14 April 1879 at Bathurst and had issue, 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information