Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Leyser LEVIN (1830 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1830
Place of Birth: Prussia
Date of Death: 26/01/1908
Place of Death: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Nov 1880 07 Oct 1885 4 years 10 months 9 days
Member for Hume 29 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 26 days
Member for Hume 07 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 1 day
Roger’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Jul 1881 31 Aug 1881 1 month 10 days
Cudgegong Town Hall Bill Committee No.25 28 Oct 1881 23 Nov 1881 27 days
Hill’s Estate Bill Committee No.22 19 Oct 1881 02 Dec 1881 1 month 14 days
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.14 24 Oct 1882 03 Nov 1882 11 days
Burrowa Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.32 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Tamworth Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.20 28 Nov 1883 09 Apr 1884 4 months 13 days
Mr Lamont Young and Party Committee No.6 12 Oct 1883 25 Jun 1884 8 months 14 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.15 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper at Corowa.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married (Johanna) in Liverpool, England and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons.
Additional Information