Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr JohnThomas GANNON, K.C (1830 - 1887)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1830
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 05/08/1887
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Dec 1881 17 Mar 1885 3 years 3 months 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Aug 1904 30 Sep 1924 20 years 1 month 8 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 20 June 1904
Member for Argyle 09 Dec 1881 23 Nov 1882 11 months 15 days
Member for Argyle 11 Dec 1882 17 Mar 1885 2 years 3 months 7 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.9 06 Oct 1882 20 Oct 1882 15 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.30 29 Jan 1884 15 Feb 1884 18 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Chairman of Goulburn Copper Mine 1875. Mayor of Goulburn Council 1872 - 1873.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at State Schools. Entered the Public Service as a clerk. Town Clerk at Goulburn, 1859 - 1861. Practised as a Solicitor in Goulburn until 1885. Chairman of Goulburn Permanent Building & Investment Society in 1870's.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Harriette Mary Jones on 12 July 1855 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 253