Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Palmer ABBOTT (1830 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1830
Place of Birth: Broadford, County Clare, Ireland
Date of Death: 31/10/1901
Place of Death: Tempe, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Mar 1872 12 Oct 1877 5 years 7 months 1 day
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 29 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 18 Sep 1883 29 Feb 1888 4 years 5 months 12 days Life appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 18 September 1883
Member for Tenterfield 12 Mar 1872 24 Jul 1874 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Tenterfield 24 Aug 1874 28 Nov 1874 3 months 5 days
Member for Tenterfield 29 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Hartley 26 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 29 days
Secretary for Mines 27 Jul 1874 08 Feb 1875 6 months 13 days
St George’s Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.12 27 Jun 1872 04 Jul 1872 8 days
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Nov 1872 27 Nov 1872 6 days
Petition of John Dargin Committee No.14 26 Nov 1872 31 Jan 1873 2 months 6 days
Prince Alfred Hospital Bill Committee No.18 19 Dec 1872 31 Jan 1873 1 month 13 days
Underwood’s Estate Bill Committee No.21 04 Feb 1873 25 Mar 1873 1 month 22 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.31 25 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1873 09 Sep 1873 1 day
Mineral Selection at Milburn Creek Committee No.15 25 May 1875 04 Aug 1875 2 months 11 days
North Shore Gas Bill Committee No.5 19 Nov 1875 08 Dec 1875 20 days
Nevell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.23 25 Apr 1876 28 Apr 1876 4 days
The Bassett Darley Estates Bill Committee No.9 19 Dec 1876 18 Jan 1877 1 month
Bathurst and Grafton and Armidale Lands Transfer Bill Committee No.13 30 Jan 1877 22 Feb 1877 24 days
Armidale Roman Catholic Church School and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 30 Aug 1881 08 Sep 1881 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.9 07 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 14 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 24 Oct 1882 02 Nov 1882 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Sydney College. Articled to Archibald Little, he was admitted solicitor in 1854. By 1858 - 1859 he had his own practice in Sydney; and was a senior partner in various firms until his death. Lived in Armidale in late 1860s, opening a branch office there. Specialized in land cases after 1901. Magistrate in the City of Sydney; Commissioner Supreme Court of Queensland for taking affidavits in New South Wales. Represented New South Wales as Commissioner for the Colonial and Indian Exhibition, London 1886.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Abbott, policeman, and Eleanor Kingsmill. Arrived in Sydney in January 1838 with his parents, whom were assisted immigrants. Unmarried. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3