Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Gordon Gibbons DANGAR (1829 - 1890)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/11/1829
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/07/1890
Place of Death: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jan 1865 04 Jul 1890 25 years 5 months 11 days
Member for Gwydir 24 Jan 1865 25 May 1865 4 months 2 days
Member for Gwydir 29 Jun 1865 15 Nov 1869 4 years 4 months 18 days
Member for Gwydir 21 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 14 days
Member for Gwydir 21 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 8 days
Member for Gwydir 26 Dec 1874 12 Nov 1877 2 years 10 months 18 days
Member for Gwydir 29 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 12 days
Member for Namoi 19 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 5 days
Member for Namoi 07 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 1 day
Member for Namoi 22 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Namoi 13 Feb 1889 04 Jul 1890 1 year 4 months 22 days
Petition of Mr Stephen Stanbridge Committee No.17 30 Jun 1875 28 Jul 1875 29 days
Mineral Selection at Milburn Creek Committee No.15 25 May 1875 04 Aug 1875 2 months 11 days
Petition of Amos Davis Committee No.13 07 May 1875 10 Aug 1875 3 months 4 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Hanson’s Trust Bill Committee No.22 12 Apr 1876 19 Apr 1876 8 days
Nevell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.23 25 Apr 1876 28 Apr 1876 4 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1876 7 months 18 days
Bathurst and Grafton and Armidale Lands Transfer Bill Committee No.13 30 Jan 1877 22 Feb 1877 24 days
Albert Dangar’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.19 17 May 1877 01 Jun 1877 16 days
Metropolitan Cattle Sale Yards Committee No.13 12 Feb 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 9 days
Walgett English Church and Parsonage Land Sale Bill Committee No.14 30 Oct 1883 14 Nov 1883 16 days Chairman
Hutchinson’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 25 Oct 1883 16 Nov 1883 23 days
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.34 08 Feb 1884 21 Feb 1884 14 days
Patrick Hannan’s Mining Claim at Temora Committee No.27 20 Dec 1883 02 Jul 1884 6 months 13 days
Conditional Purchases made upon Barratta Run Committee No.3 02 Apr 1889 04 Sep 1889 5 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Squatter. Educated in Paterson, Singleton and Sydney College. Illness prevented him from reading for the Bar. Became a squatter in Liverpool Plains and Warrego district. Moved to the New England district in 1847, where he helped to form a station beyond Condamine River. Pioneered the Lower Barwon and Warrego districts. Settled at Bullerawa on the Namoi River around 1850. By 1854 he had formed a partnership with William Dangar on the Liverpool Plains.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Matthew John Gibbons, Cooper and Charlotte Selina Hutchinson. Married Catherine Annabella Mackenzie and had issue, 1 son. His widowed mother married Thomas Dangar in 1832 (q.v.), who raised Thomas Dangar as his natural child. Church of England.
Additional Information
References Australian Dictionary of Biography; Martin, A.W. and Wardle, P., Member of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901, Canberra 1959.