Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Stephen Campbell BROWN (1829 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/10/1829
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 16/10/1882
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1881 16 years 11 months 10 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 16 Nov 1881 16 Oct 1882 11 months 1 day Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 16 November 1881.
Member for Newtown 06 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Newtown 10 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 25 days
Member for Newtown 04 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 25 days
Member for Newtown 11 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Newtown 26 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 15 days
Member for Newtown 22 Nov 1880 15 Nov 1881 11 months 25 days
Postmaster General 14 Nov 1881 22 Aug 1882 9 months 9 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.6 14 Mar 1865 21 Mar 1865 8 days
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.11 11 Apr 1865 04 May 1865 24 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.13 02 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 7 days
Mr E.J.H Knapp Committee No.20 06 Jun 1865 13 Jun 1865 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Oct 1865 24 Oct 1865 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 24 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 15 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
Bishopric of Goulburn Lands Investment Bill Committee No.16 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.15 11 Oct 1866 17 Oct 1866 7 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.15 10 Oct 1866 31 Oct 1866 22 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.23 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.17 22 Nov 1867 01 Apr 1868 4 months 11 days
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.15 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.26 20 Apr 1868 20 Apr 1868 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days
Sydney Boundaries Amendment Bill Committee No:15 12 Feb 1869 16 Mar 1869 1 month 5 days
Water Frontage at Blue’s Point North Shore Committee No.18 02 Mar 1869 22 Mar 1869 21 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.12 27 Jan 1869 23 Mar 1869 1 month 25 days
Land Titles Department – Mr W.Wright Committee No.17 23 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 2 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.14 10 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 15 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.6 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Oct 1868 01 Apr 1869 5 months 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Sep 1869 28 Sep 1869 1 day
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.8 08 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 9 days
Grant for Road from West Maitland to Cessnock Committee No.9 08 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 6 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.12 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 02 Feb 1870 22 Feb 1870 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 02 Feb 1870 09 Mar 1870 1 month 8 days
Sydney Infirmary Committee No.14 01 Mar 1870 22 Apr 1870 1 month 25 days
Public Vehicles and Boats Committee No.6 08 Feb 1870 29 Apr 1870 2 months 22 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 02 Feb 1870 07 May 1870 3 months 6 days
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.18 22 Feb 1871 07 Mar 1871 14 days
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.16 01 Feb 1871 09 Mar 1871 1 month 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Aug 1870 22 Mar 1871 7 months 11 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 02 May 1872 10 Jul 1872 2 months 9 days
Library Committee No.3 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Refreshment Room No.5 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
St Andrew’s College Committee No.13 02 Jul 1872 13 Aug 1872 1 month 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.5 06 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 4 months
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 05 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 21 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Australian Jockey Club Bill Committee No.8 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days Chairman
Mercantile Bank of Sydney Bill Committee No.9 01 Oct 1873 08 Oct 1873 8 days Chairman
Lithgow Valley Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 14 Oct 1873 15 Oct 1873 2 days
Australian Mutual Provident Societies Bill Committee No.13 30 Oct 1873 12 Nov 1873 14 days
Australian Mutual Provident Societies Bill Committee No.13 30 Oct 1873 12 Nov 1873 14 days Chairman
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:16 18 Nov 1873 25 Nov 1873 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 14 days
Drummond Copper Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.31 18 May 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 8 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Refreshment Room No.4 04 Nov 1874 17 Nov 1874 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Library Committee No.2 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 28 Jan 1875 28 Jan 1875 1 day Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Jan 1875 28 Jan 1875 1 day
Removal of Public Money from Bank of New South Wales Committee No.14 11 May 1875 22 Jun 1875 1 month 12 days
Employment of Children Committee No.9 14 Dec 1875 03 Aug 1875 0 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Hanson’s Trust Bill Committee No.22 12 Apr 1876 19 Apr 1876 8 days Chairman
Murrumbidgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 22 Mar 1876 19 Apr 1876 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 16 Nov 1875 27 Apr 1876 5 months 12 days Chairman
Supply of Coal for Railway Purposes Committee No.16 29 Feb 1876 30 Jun 1876 4 months 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Employment of Children Committee No.6 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Refreshment Room No.4 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
The Bible Society’s Bill Committee No.8 31 Jan 1878 07 Feb 1878 8 days Chairman
Mineral selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.12 12 Feb 1878 08 May 1878 2 months 27 days
Refreshment Room No.6 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
The Glebe Borough Bill Committee No.5 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days Chairman
Valedictory Address to His Excellency the Governor Committee No.24 13 Mar 1879 13 Mar 1879 1 day
Claim of Messrs Kelleher and Fitzgerald Committee No.10 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days
Library Committee No.2 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.11 02 Dec 1879 16 Apr 1880 4 months 15 days
Stamp Duties Bill (No.2) Committee No.24 20 May 1880 20 May 1880 1 day
Equity Branch of the Supreme Court Committee No.12 02 Dec 1879 22 Jun 1880 6 months 21 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Transfer of Land at North Shore to John William Haynes Committee No.20 24 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 6 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.5 13 Jan 1881 06 Apr 1881 2 months 25 days Chairman
Library Committee No.2 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Jul 1881 29 Jul 1881 24 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.6 07 Jul 1881 09 Aug 1881 1 month 3 days Chairman
Width of Streets and Lanes Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1881 21 Oct 1881 1 month 26 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 26 Jul 1866 22 Dec 1886 20 years 4 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Member Council of Education 1875 - 1876. Official handicapper for Australian Jockey Club 1870 - 1873; on its committee 1875 - 1882. Member of the Reform Club; on its committee 1879 - 1882.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Sydney College under W. T. Cape 1839 - 1842. Became a copying clerk for W. Thurlow, solicitor, in 1843, then was articled to him. Admitted as a solicitor on 1 May 1852 and practised with the firm of Thurlow, Dick & Brown to 1868; then with Richard Holdsworth to 1879 when he began his own practice. Recreational interests include cricket.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Brown, merchant, and Frances Helen Watson. Married (1) Emma Booth Jones in 1860, and had issue; 4 children survived him. Married (2) Jane Garrett on 20 August 1870, and had issue; 3 children survived him. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3. Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 373