Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Archibald Hamilton JACOB (1829 - 1900)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/07/1829
Place of Birth: Jessore, India
Date of Death: 28/05/1900
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Mar 1872 23 Nov 1882 10 years 8 months 17 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 09 Oct 1883 28 May 1900 16 years 7 months 20 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 18 September 1883
Member for Lower Hunter 07 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 22 days
Member for Lower Hunter 04 Jan 1875 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Lower Hunter 26 Oct 1877 20 Nov 1877 26 days
Member for Lower Hunter 26 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Gloucester 27 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 28 days
Secretary for Mines 20 Nov 1877 17 Dec 1877 28 days
Chairman of Committees 01 Dec 1887 28 May 1900 12 years 5 months 28 days
St George’s Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.12 27 Jun 1872 04 Jul 1872 8 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 12 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 3 months 22 days
Sydney and Suburban Streets Tramways Bill Committee No.18 21 Nov 1873 19 Dec 1873 29 days
Greta Coal and Shale Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.21 14 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 9 days
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.23 16 Jan 1874 25 Jun 1874 5 months 10 days
All Saints Parsonage Bill Committee No.7 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Petition of Amos Davis Committee No.13 07 May 1875 10 Aug 1875 3 months 4 days
Nevell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.23 25 Apr 1876 28 Apr 1876 4 days
Road through Messrs Badgery’s Land Committee No.13 08 Feb 1876 29 Jun 1876 4 months 22 days
The Bassett Darley Estates Bill Committee No.9 19 Dec 1876 18 Jan 1877 1 month
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 06 Feb 1877 22 Feb 1877 17 days
Employment of Children Committee No.6 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.8 19 Dec 1876 26 Jul 1877 7 months 8 days
Colonial Storekeeper’s Department Committee No.22 17 Jul 1877 11 Oct 1877 2 months 25 days
Inverell Free Church of Eastern Australia Land Sale Bill Committee No.20 20 Mar 1878 28 Mar 1878 9 days
Mineral selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.12 12 Feb 1878 08 May 1878 2 months 27 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.17 12 Mar 1878 21 May 1878 2 months 10 days
Real Property Act Committee No.14 12 Feb 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 10 days
Redmond’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 08 Oct 1878 01 Nov 1878 25 days
Cohen’s Enabling Bill Committee No.26 04 Apr 1879 29 Apr 1879 26 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase at Deniliquin Committee No.9 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days
St Leonards Roman Catholic School Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1879 20 Nov 1879 8 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.11 02 Dec 1879 16 Apr 1880 4 months 15 days
Discovery of the Barrington Gold Field Committee No.7 11 Nov 1879 12 May 1880 6 months 2 days
Equity Branch of the Supreme Court Committee No.12 02 Dec 1879 22 Jun 1880 6 months 21 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.22 04 May 1880 08 Jul 1880 2 months 5 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.20 06 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 3 months 8 days
Claim of Anne Jane Cox for loss of her Conditional Purchase Committee No.23 18 May 1880 13 Jul 1880 1 month 26 days
Claim of John O’Brien Committee No.25 15 Jun 1880 13 Jul 1880 29 days
Kurrajong Land and Riley Street Surry Hills Land Sales Bill Committee No.6 13 Jan 1881 21 Jan 1881 9 days
Mount Kembla Coal and Oil Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.9 25 Jan 1881 28 Jan 1881 4 days
Hall’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 11 Feb 1881 11 Feb 1881 1 day
Australian Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 10 Mar 1881 17 Mar 1881 8 days
Jeanneret’s Tramway Bill Committee No.17 18 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 12 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.8 18 Jan 1881 05 Apr 1881 2 months 19 days
Transfer of Land at North Shore to John William Haynes Committee No.20 24 Mar 1881 05 Apr 1881 13 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.18 22 Mar 1881 06 Apr 1881 16 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.10 15 Jul 1881 05 Aug 1881 22 days
Roger’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Jul 1881 31 Aug 1881 1 month 10 days
Armidale Roman Catholic Church School and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 30 Aug 1881 08 Sep 1881 10 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 12 Jul 1881 23 Sep 1881 2 months 12 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Bill Committee No.15 30 Aug 1881 27 Sep 1881 29 days
Royal Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.19 16 Sep 1881 27 Sep 1881 12 days
Width of Streets and Lanes Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1881 21 Oct 1881 1 month 26 days
Borough of Newcastle Leasing and Improving Bill Committee No.23 21 Oct 1881 28 Oct 1881 8 days
Cudgegong Town Hall Bill Committee No.25 28 Oct 1881 23 Nov 1881 27 days
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.21 29 Sep 1881 28 Nov 1881 2 months
Hill’s Estate Bill Committee No.22 19 Oct 1881 02 Dec 1881 1 month 14 days Chairman
Lands granted to the Australian Agricultural Company Committee No.7 08 Jul 1881 13 Dec 1881 5 months 6 days
Burtoft’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 30 Nov 1881 14 Dec 1881 15 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.28 07 Dec 1881 14 Dec 1881 8 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.29 15 Dec 1881 20 Dec 1881 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Aug 1882 28 Sep 1882 1 month 4 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.10 11 Oct 1882 26 Oct 1882 16 days
Mrs Clyne’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.6 12 Sep 1882 02 Nov 1882 1 month 22 days
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.14 24 Oct 1882 03 Nov 1882 11 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 20 Oct 1882 14 Nov 1882 26 days
Contagious Diseases Prevention Bill Committee No.12 20 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 2 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.8 03 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 19 days
Mineral Lease at Vegetable Creek Committee No.7 12 Sep 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 10 days
Mort’s Bay Improvement Bill Committee No.16 16 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 6 days
Refreshment Room No.4 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.15 03 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Servant. Educated at La Martiniere College in Calcutta and from 1840 at Lincoln College in England. Studied for Anglican ministry but abandoned it. Worked with Liverpool and Manchester Bank. Arrived in New South Wales with his brother in 1851. Clerk of Petty Sessions at Raymond Terrace from 1852 until 1864 and agent for sale of Crown lands, then turned to agriculture. Moved to Sydney in 1880. Founder of St Johns Church in Raymond Terrace. When appointed to Legislative Council was a vigorous defender of its rights.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Captain Vickers Jacob, officer of the Indian Army and later a merchant and landowner and Anne Watson. Married Mary Snodgrass in 1853 and had issue, 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information