Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas DALTON (1829 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1829
Place of Birth: Duntryleague, County Limerick, Ireland
Date of Death: 26/06/1901
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1882 06 Jun 1891 8 years 6 months 1 day
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1892 26 Jun 1901 8 years 9 months 28 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 April 1892.
Member for Orange 06 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Orange 17 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 10 days
Member for Orange 09 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 11 days
Member for Orange 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 14 Feb 1883 21 Feb 1883 8 days
Dubbo Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.8 14 Oct 1883 18 Oct 1883 5 days
Windsor Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.12 25 Oct 1883 12 Feb 1884 3 months 19 days
Great Cobar Copper Mining Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.28 23 Jan 1884 19 Feb 1884 28 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.54 13 Jul 1886 03 Aug 1886 22 days
Penrith Water and Gas Supply Committee No.61 13 Aug 1886 18 Aug 1886 6 days
Borough of East St Leonard’s Wharves Bill Committee No.64 03 Sep 1886 09 Sep 1886 7 days
Crisp’s Enabling Bill Committee No.13 31 Mar 1887 15 Apr 1887 16 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.25 19 May 1887 01 Jun 1887 14 days
Albury Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.20 10 May 1887 30 Jun 1887 1 month 21 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.29 24 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 20 days
North Shore, Manly and Pittwater Tramway and Railway Bill Committee No.18 12 Oct 1887 25 Oct 1887 14 days
Broken Hill and Suburban Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.52 10 Apr 1888 03 May 1888 24 days
North Shore Boroughs Wharves Bill Committee No.7 27 Sep 1887 17 May 1888 7 months 21 days
Removal of Railway Engine-sheds from Dubbo to Wellington Committee No.35 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
Blayney Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1890 22 Oct 1890 7 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom and JHA Lister as the first discoverers of gold in Australia Committee No.27 26 Aug 1890 18 Dec 1890 3 months 23 days Chairman
Conveyance of Mails to and from General Post Office, Sydney Committee No.43 18 Nov 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 2 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant and pastoralist. Thomas joined his brother James in their store in Orange in 1858. Dalton brothers became the largest wholesalers west of the Blue Mountains, they milled flour, roasted and ground coffee and built wool stores. They also established warehouses, stores and an importing agency in Sydney; Thomas and James held Gulgo, Milbey and Bygoloree stations in Lachlan until their partnership dissolved in the early 1890's. The Dalton family was one of the colony's richest and most influential Catholic families.
Military Service
Honours Received
Papal Knight Bachelor
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Orange Council and Mayor in 1877
Personal
Son of James an inkeeper and Eleanor Ryan. Arrived in New South Wales with his father in the late 1840's. Married (1) Elizabeth Fahey in Orange in 1856 and had issue, 3 sons and 2 daughters. Married (2) Mary Ann Josephine Walsh in Orange 1880 and had no issue. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
References Australian Dictionary of Biography, 4, pp. 10-11; Martin, A.W. and Wardle, P., Member of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901, Canberra 1959; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australia Dictionary of Biography, Australian National University.