Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Andrew ROSS, M.D (1829 - 1910)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1829
Place of Birth: Carbello, Muirkirk, Ayrshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 29/01/1910
Place of Death: Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Nov 1880 16 Jul 1904 23 years 7 months 21 days
Member for Molong 26 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 29 days
Member for Molong 12 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 26 days
Member for Molong 29 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 29 days
Member for Molong 08 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 12 days
Member for Molong 28 Jan 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Molong 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Member for Molong 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Molong 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Molong 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Molong 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 12 Jul 1881 23 Sep 1881 2 months 12 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Bill Committee No.15 30 Aug 1881 27 Sep 1881 29 days
Cudgegong Town Hall Bill Committee No.25 28 Oct 1881 23 Nov 1881 27 days
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.21 29 Sep 1881 28 Nov 1881 2 months
Hill’s Estate Bill Committee No.22 19 Oct 1881 02 Dec 1881 1 month 14 days
Mrs Clyne’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.6 12 Sep 1882 02 Nov 1882 1 month 22 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 31 Jan 1883 01 Mar 1883 1 month 1 day
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.13 28 Feb 1883 06 Mar 1883 7 days
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.18 30 Mar 1883 04 Apr 1883 6 days
Wollongong Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.19 04 Apr 1883 18 Apr 1883 15 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.35 14 Feb 1884 22 May 1884 3 months 9 days
O’Doud’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.48 08 May 1884 06 Jun 1884 30 days
The Case of Mark Duffy Committee No.22 28 Nov 1883 22 Jul 1884 7 months 25 days
Serisier’s Estate Bill Committee No.61 05 Sep 1884 18 Sep 1884 14 days
Mr Frank Hobbs’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.44 29 Apr 1884 01 Nov 1884 6 months 4 days
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.12 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.3 15 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 18 days
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.9 11 Dec 1885 28 Jan 1886 1 month 18 days
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.32 15 Apr 1886 21 Apr 1886 7 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.27 30 Mar 1886 13 May 1886 1 month 14 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.44 10 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 8 days
Cooma Church of England Parsonage Bill Committee No.45 11 Jun 1886 18 Jun 1886 8 days
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.55 15 Jul 1886 11 Aug 1886 28 days
Illawarra Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 17 Mar 1887 23 Mar 1887 7 days
West Wallsend and Monk Wearmouth Act Amendment Bill Committee No.27 09 Jun 1887 16 Jun 1887 8 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.12 29 Mar 1887 12 Jul 1887 3 months 14 days
Conditional Purchases on Pericoota Run Committee No.11 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
Thomas Thompson’s Conditional Purchase made at Moama Committee No.14 07 Oct 1887 01 Dec 1887 1 month 25 days
Christian Chapel Lands Sale Bill Committee No.30 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.13 29 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 26 days
Practice of Medicine and Surgery Committee No.15 11 Oct 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 14 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days Chairman
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases made at Molong Committee No.21 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
Library Committee No.5 03 Apr 1889 10 Oct 1889 6 months 8 days
Library Committee No.4 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.32 09 Sep 1890 30 Oct 1890 1 month 22 days
Elizabeth Ann Cartwright’s Additional Conditional Purchases Committee No.31 09 Sep 1890 06 Nov 1890 1 month 29 days
Management of the Orange Hospital Committee No.38 21 Oct 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 29 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.25 29 Jul 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months 22 days
Library Committee No.3 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Management of the Orange Hospital No.5 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Conditional Purchases of Neil Gallagher, Orange Committee No.20 15 Sep 1891 25 Nov 1891 2 months 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 16 Jul 1891 18 Aug 1892 1 year 1 month 3 days
Narrandera Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.15 02 Jul 1896 22 Jul 1896 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Aug 1898 25 Oct 1898 2 months 9 days
Claim of Samuel and Mary Lemon Committee No. 10 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Library Committee No.4 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Library Committee No.3 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Use of Preservative and Colouring Matters in Food Committee No.11 20 Aug 1903 25 Nov 1903 3 months 6 days
Library Committee No.5 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1861. Resigned in 1869. Reappointed in 1887.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner and Surgeon. Educated in local parish schools and Edinburgh. Studied medicine at University of Glasgow. Practised in Muirkirk in London as assistant medical officer. In West London and assistant sanitary inspector for City of London. Briefly worked as assistant surgeon of 68th Cambridgeshire Militia. Arrived in New South Wales in 1857 as a medical officer on an immigrant ship. Soon set up practice at Molong and was appointed District Registrar for births, deaths and marriages. For much of 1860s and 1870s was a coroner and government medical adviser, medical officer and public vaccinator. Acquired considerable property in the district including the Courthouse Hotel. Founded Molong Argus in 1893 and soon sold it. Freemason. High Knight Templar of Knights of Malta. Amateur botanist. Wrote articles in New South Wales Medical Gazette.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Molong 1881 - 1882. Mayor 1882.
Personal
Son of David Ross, farmer and his wife Mary Kerr. Married Frances Ann Genn (d. 1923) at Molong on 7 November 1881 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6. His private papers are in the National Library of Australia (Andrew Ross papers). A portrait sketch by 'HOP' (Livingston Hopkins) is in the Art Gallery of New South Wales.