Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William JOHNSTON (1829 - 1894)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1829
Place of Birth: Montrose, Scotland
Date of Death: 22/04/1894
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Feb 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 8 months 29 days
Member for Williams 12 Feb 1877 12 Oct 1877 8 months 1 day
Member for Williams 01 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Sep 1878 10 Sep 1878 1 day
Chippendale Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.25 21 Mar 1879 02 Apr 1879 13 days
Cohen’s Enabling Bill Committee No.26 04 Apr 1879 29 Apr 1879 26 days
Payments to Discharged Prisoners Committee No.10 25 Nov 1879 13 Jul 1880 7 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Occupation given as a gentleman. Arrived in New South Wales c.1838. Became a general merchant in Clarence Town, on West Bank of Williams River.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of David Mellison, stonemason, and Agnes Merrillees. Married Mary Little on 18 October 1853 at Balmain and had issue, 1 son. Presbyterian.
Additional Information