Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Thomas JAMISON (1829 - 1878)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1829
Place of Birth: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/01/1878
Place of Death: Maytown, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 04 Apr 1856 10 Nov 1860 4 years 7 months 7 days
Member for Cook and Westmoreland 04 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 16 days
Member for Cook and Westmoreland 20 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 23 days
Member for Nepean 13 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 29 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.11 19 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months
Impounding Laws Committee No. 10 15 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 4 days
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.10 27 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 22 days
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.18 04 Dec 1857 18 Dec 1857 15 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Mar 1858 24 Mar 1858 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 26 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 8 months 1 day
Navigation of the Murray, & c. Committee No.8 13 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 14 days
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.21 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 09 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 4 months 1 day
Penrith Nepean Bridge Re-construction Bill Committee No.43 07 Jun 1860 04 Jul 1860 28 days Chairman
Railway Management Committee No.28 13 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1854
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Educated at Hobart Town and Sydney College. Inherited as share of his fathers estate. Clerk in Legislative Council for a few months, then became a pastoralist, chiefly on Namoi River. At one time was a squatter but became a landed proprieter by mid 1850's. Active on bench. Uncle of F.J Gibbes.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Sir John Jamison, physician and landowner, and Mary Griffiths.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Jamison family - papers, 1803-ca.1934 (*D38/1-*D38/4)