Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Daniel Henry DENIEHY (1828 - 1865)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/08/1828
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/10/1865
Place of Death: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1857 10 Nov 1860 3 years 8 months 29 days
Member for Argyle 13 Feb 1857 19 Dec 1857 10 months 7 days
Member for Argyle 18 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 25 days
Member for East Macquarie 10 May 1860 10 Nov 1860 6 months 1 day
Library Committee 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
St John’s College Bill Committee No.6 26 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 3 months 23 days
University of Sydney Committee No.8 14 Jan 1858 12 Feb 1858 30 days
Irish Female Immigrants (Petition from Celtic Association) Committee No.20 28 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 30 days
Kiama Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.27 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
Landed Property in cases of Intestacy Descent Bill Committee No.25 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Library Committee No.3 25 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 8 months 2 days
Moreton Bay Judge’s Appointment Bill Committee No.6 31 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 27 days
Railway Services of Thomas Woore Esq. Committee No.24 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
University of Sydney Committee No.29 20 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 7 days
Irish Female Immigrants Committee No.4 15 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 26 days
Proposed Vote of Censure on the Attorney General Committee No.11 25 Mar 1859 09 Apr 1859 16 days
Condition of the Bathurst Road Committee No.27 09 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 26 days
University of Sydney Committee No.5 13 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Bell Vue Hall under A.B Trood, W.T Cape's Academy, and privately in England. Travelled on the continent and to Ireland, where he met Leaders of the Young Ireland Party. Returned to Sydney in April 1844 and finished his schooling. Articled to N.D Stenhouse and admitted as a solicitor in May 1851. Practised in Sydney and then at Goulburn from 1854 until 1858 and again in Sydney from 1858 until 1859. Founded and edited the Southern Cross in 1859. Travelled to Melbourne in 1862 until 1864 where he edited The Victorian for C.Gavan Duffy. Became a notable orator and literary critic.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry, produce merchant and Mary MacCarthy. Married Adelaide Elizabeth Hoalls on 24 February 1852 and had issue, 5 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Daniel Henry Deniehy - papers, 1833 - 1921 (MLMSS 869)