Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Colin William SIMSON (1828 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1828
Place of Birth: Pittenween, Fife, Scotland
Date of Death: 23/02/1905
Place of Death: Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 2 years 11 months 29 days
Member for Balranald 12 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 2 years 11 months 29 days
Metropolitan Cattle Sale Yards Committee No.13 12 Feb 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 9 days
Jury List – Deniliquin Committee No.13 22 Oct 1878 20 May 1879 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Arrived in Victoria in late 1851; failed at gold diggings, then worked with his pastoralist brother to gain experience. Became a partner in brothers station near Beaufort and managed part of it. Purchased York Plains Station in January 1858; took up Mungadal, near Hay in New South Wales in 1862. Acquired Trinkey Station on Liverpool Plains in 1888.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Simson, farmer, and his wife Carstairs. Married Marguerite Madeleine Smith on 3 December 1862 in Melbourne and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons.
Additional Information