Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Theophilus COOPER (1827 - 1912)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/07/1827
Place of Birth: Surrey, England
Date of Death: 17/02/1912
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 23 days
Member for New England 24 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 23 days
Elizabeth Castle Committee No.16 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.9 14 Nov 1865 12 Dec 1865 29 days
Church of England Property Management Bill Committee No.8 16 Aug 1866 30 Aug 1866 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
President, Maitland Pastoral and Agricultural Society. Member, Newcastle Anglican Synod.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. At various time he held the following properties in partnership with his brother Joseph: at Inverell (Auburn Vale), Moree (Bogamildi, Caedmurra, Wirrah), Uralla (Toryburn) and Merriwa (Curringal, Terrigong. Was a pastoralist when he was elected to the Legislative Council.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Joseph and Elizabeth. Arrived in New South Wales on 18th February 1833 as a passenger on board 'Sir Thomas Munro'. Married Sarah Parnell on 27 September 1853 in Richmond, New South Wales and had issue, 6 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; The New South Wales Gazetteer, Sydney 1866; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970.