Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander RYRIE (1827 - 1909)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/12/1827
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/05/1909
Place of Death: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Nov 1880 06 Jun 1891 10 years 6 months 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1892 29 May 1909 16 years 9 months Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 April 1892
Member for Braidwood 29 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 26 days
Member for Braidwood 04 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 4 days
Member for Braidwood 23 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 4 days
Member for Braidwood 14 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 6 days
Member for Braidwood 04 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 3 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Bill Committee No.15 30 Aug 1881 27 Sep 1881 29 days
Cooma Church of England Parsonage Bill Committee No.45 11 Jun 1886 18 Jun 1886 8 days
Library Committee No.4 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Albury Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.20 10 May 1887 30 Jun 1887 1 month 21 days
Trustees of Presbyterian Cemetery at Maclean Committee No.21 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.13 29 Sep 1887 09 Feb 1888 4 months 12 days
Parry’s Conditional Purchase on Currugundi and Warren South Runs Committee No.24 08 Nov 1887 31 May 1888 6 months 24 days
Messrs. Hugh McNeill and Party Mineral Lease at Captains Flat Committee No.55 24 Apr 1888 12 Jul 1888 2 months 19 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Feb 1889 28 Feb 1889 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 01 Mar 1889 25 Apr 1889 1 month 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.32 09 Sep 1890 30 Oct 1890 1 month 22 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.25 29 Jul 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1907 02 Jul 1907 1 day
Political Party Activity
Independent. Protectionist.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1865
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. At an early age took up land with brothers in Monaro district. With brother David at one time held Burnima, Bombala. Also held 35,000 acre run near Michelago, probably for some time with David who lived there in 1865. Member of Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stewart Ryrie, Deputy Commissary-General and pastoralist, and Isabella Cassels. Married Charlotte Faunce in 1860 and had issue, 2 daughters and 7 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information