Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John MARKS (1827 - 1885)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/11/1827
Place of Birth: Coagh, County Tyrone, Ireland
Date of Death: 03/03/1885
Place of Death: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Mar 1856 11 Apr 1859 3 years 12 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Jan 1878 03 Mar 1885 7 years 1 month 9 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 14 January 1878
Member for Eastern Division of Camden 31 Mar 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 19 days
Member for East Camden 22 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 21 days
Vice President of Executive Council and Representative of Government in the Legislative Council 14 Jan 1878 20 Dec 1878 11 months 7 days
Civil Service Superannuation Fund Committee No.19 11 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 8 days
Masters’ and Servants’ Acts Continuation Bill Committee No.8 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.24 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.18 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Australian Gas Company’s Light Bill Committee No.16 13 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 6 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.17 17 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 2 days
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.26 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
State of the Magistracy Committee No.17 18 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 9 days
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.4 30 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Arrived in New South Wales in January 1828 with his parents who settled in the Illawarra district. Educated in Sydney at a Normal Institution under Henry Gordon. Bred Ayrshire cattle on Jamberoo farm. Acquired much real estate in Sydney. Assisted to reorganise Kiama Horticultural and Agricultural Society in 1866. President from 1866 until 1873. Honorary Treasurer of Aborigines Protection Association. Member of Committee of Industrial Blind Society. Financed Presbyterian Church at Jamberoo. Member of Council of St Andrews College at University of Sydney. President of Eastern Suburbs Amateur Athletic Club. Recreational interests include cricket.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Kiama from 1868 until 1874. Mayor 1870.
Personal
Eldest son of James Marks and Elizabeth Charles. Married Elizabeth Preston Little on 1 February in 1860 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Presbyterian
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 221