Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward Joseph BALL (1827 - 1894)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/09/1827
Place of Birth: Lewisham, Kent, England
Date of Death: 04/11/1894
Place of Death: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Feb 1887 06 Jun 1891 4 years 3 months 27 days
Member for Argyle 11 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 9 days
Member for Argyle 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.17 29 Apr 1887 03 May 1887 5 days
City of Goulburn Gas and Coke Company’s Amendment Bill Committee No.19 10 May 1887 18 May 1887 9 days
Mittagong Coal Mining Company’s Railway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.23 18 May 1887 08 Jun 1887 22 days
Christian Chapel Lands Sale Bill Committee No.30 29 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 15 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.19 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.13 29 Sep 1887 09 Feb 1888 4 months 12 days
Goulburn and Tuena Tramway Bill Committee No.58 07 Jun 1888 19 Jun 1888 13 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases made at Molong Committee No.21 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.32 09 Sep 1890 30 Oct 1890 1 month 22 days Chairman
Elizabeth Ann Cartwright’s Additional Conditional Purchases Committee No.31 09 Sep 1890 06 Nov 1890 1 month 29 days Chairman
Land corner Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.21 24 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tobacconist and hairdresser in Pitt St, Sydney for three months in 1859. Moved to Goulburn entering the service of Reverend William Ross, a Presbyterian minister and commenced work again as a tobacconist and hairdresser in Goulburn by the end of 1859. Retired in December 1885.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Goulburn Council for 15 years and twice was Mayor.
Personal
Son of Edward, a hairdresser. Emigrated to Australia around 1 January 1859. After three weeks moved to Sydney from Melbourne and after three months he moved to Goulburn. Married Jane Meldrum, on 23 April 1860 at Goulburn and had issue 5 daughters and 5 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Town and Country Journal, 12 March 1887, p 547 Sydney Morning Herald, 8 November 1894 History of Goulburn, Goulburn 1941, pp 148, 474