Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George CAMPBELL (1827 - 1890)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/06/1827
Place of Birth: Near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/09/1890
Place of Death: Jerula near Cowra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Dec 1881 07 Oct 1885 3 years 10 months 7 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Feb 1888 02 Sep 1890 2 years 6 months 19 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 December 1887.
Member for Carcoar 01 Dec 1881 23 Nov 1882 11 months 24 days
Member for Carcoar 06 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 2 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 24 Oct 1882 02 Nov 1882 10 days
Earnshaw’s Estate Bill Committee No.17 09 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 8 days
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.18 30 Mar 1883 04 Apr 1883 6 days
St Philip’s Parsonage Bill Committee No.9 23 Oct 1883 07 Nov 1883 16 days
Grafton Lighting Company’s Bill Committee No.24 13 Dec 1883 08 Feb 1884 1 month 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 16 Oct 1883 27 Feb 1884 4 months 12 days
Burrowa Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.32 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
City Bank Bill Committee No.50 23 May 1884 04 Jun 1884 13 days
Purchase of Railway Rolling Stock Committee No.56 12 Aug 1884 29 Oct 1884 2 months 18 days
Alienation of Crown Lands in parishes of Willoughby and Gordon Committee No.16 15 Nov 1883 01 Nov 1884 11 months 18 days
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.46 06 May 1884 01 Nov 1884 5 months 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 26 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 20 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 09 Sep 2007 02 Oct 1885 0 days
Library Committee No.6 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. In 1871, he held squatting runs at Cowra Rocks, Warrawie, Bong Bong and Warrangong. Also held Cota four years earlier. Lived at his property, Jerula, near Cowra, until his death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Archibald Campbell, pastoralist, and his wife Ellen Stoddart. Married Jessie Blackwood in Glasgow, Scotland around 1855-1856 and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons. Protestant.
Additional Information