Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Lyttleton Holyoake BAYLEY (1827 - 1910)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/05/1827
Place of Birth: England
Date of Death: 04/08/1910
Place of Death: Parkestone, Dorset, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Jan 1859 28 Apr 1859 3 months 10 days First (Quinquennal) appointments under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 18 January 1859
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Jun 1859 26 Nov 1859 5 months 9 days
Member for Mudgee 18 Jun 1859 26 Nov 1859 5 months 9 days
Attorney General 21 Feb 1859 26 Oct 1859 8 months 6 days
Representative of the Government in the Legislative Council 23 Feb 1859 28 Apr 1859 2 months 6 days
Library Committee No.3 01 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 10 months 4 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Eton and perhaps Trinity College, Cambridge. Called to the Bar at Middle Temple in 1850. Arrived in New South Wales 1858, bringing 'large capital' for investment. Left for Melbourne in December 1859, where his wife died on 9 April 1860. Practised as barrister, but soon returned to England. Went to India in 1862 when appointed Under-Secretary to Government of Bombay; Judge of High Court of Bombay 1869-1895.
Military Service
Lieutenant - Colonel in the Volunteer Bombay Rifle Company. Briefly aide-de-camp to the Viceroy of India.
Honours Received
Knight Bachelor in 1896.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Advocate-General and Member of the Legislative Council of Bombay, 1866.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Younger son of Sir John Edward George Bayley, 2nd Baronet, and Charlotte Mary Fector. Married Isabella Mactier on 12 May 1852 and they had 2 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3