Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Daniel Cameron DALGLEISH (1827 - 1870)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1827
Place of Birth: Alloa, Scotland
Date of Death: 18/02/1870
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for West Sydney 12 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 30 days
Light-house, near Jervis Bay Committee No.19 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.11 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Seamen Committee No.14 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days Chairman
Resignation of Mr Quodling, late Inspector of Roads in the Northern Districts Committee No.19 26 Nov 1861 15 Jan 1862 1 month 21 days
Maitland and Morpeth Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.12 03 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 18 days
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Supplementary Bill Committee No.14 18 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 3 days
Seamen Committee No.9 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days Chairman
System of Railway Locomotion proposed by Mr E.Bell Committee No.18 12 Nov 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 9 days
James Ralfe Committee No.22 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
Bonded Distilleries and Sugar Houses Bill Committee No.12 03 Jul 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 02 Sep 1862 04 Sep 1862 3 days
Tanners and Curriers Bill of 1859-60 Committee No.18 05 Aug 1862 19 Sep 1862 1 month 15 days
Botany Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.29 16 Sep 1862 25 Sep 1862 10 days
Town Hall Site Exchange Bill Committee No.33 30 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 16 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison-street, legalizing Bill Committee No.24 12 Aug 1862 14 Nov 1862 3 months 3 days
Pitt Street Tramway Committee No.16 25 Jul 1862 12 Dec 1862 4 months 18 days
State of Manufactures and Agriculture in the Colony Committee No.26 02 Sep 1862 12 Dec 1862 3 months 11 days
Pawnbrokers Bill Committee No.35 03 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months 18 days Chairman
Petition of Thomas Charles Bentley Committee No.42 11 Nov 1862 20 Dec 1862 1 month 10 days Chairman
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.40 21 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months
Colonial Sugar Refining Company’s Bill Committee No.27 29 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 8 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.15 04 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 1 month 3 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 05 Feb 1864 12 Feb 1864 8 days
Death of John Hart in Benevolent Asylum at Liverpool Committee No.22 15 Sep 1863 02 Mar 1864 5 months 17 days
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison street, Legalizing Bill Committee No.16 04 Sep 1863 01 Apr 1864 6 months 29 days Chairman
Disorganized State of the Public Works Department Committee No.28 06 Oct 1863 07 Apr 1864 6 months 2 days
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.31 02 Feb 1864 21 Apr 1864 2 months 20 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 16 Feb 1864 22 Apr 1864 2 months 7 days
Mortgage on the property of the Scots Church, Sydney – Claims of Dr Lang Committee No.23 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Mr James K.Montgomery – Claim for Compensation Committee No.24 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company Committee No.21 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Served on select committees and was prolific with petitions
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engineer. Apprentice engineer in Edinburgh after leaving school and later worked as an engineer in London. Was a member of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers (ASE) formed in 1851. Was refused work by employers because he refused to renounce his union membership. Migrated to Sydney with other engineers in 1852. During the voyage out to Australia he formed the first overseas branch of the ASE, later called the Amalgamated Engineering Union. Worked as an engineer in Sydney and later set up his own engineering workshop. He lost a libel case in 1865 to Thomas Holt (q.v.). Was appointed engineer-surveyor and then inspector with Steam Navigation Board in 1866. He died in a Sydney infirmary from head injuried received a week earlier when he was thrown from a horse. He was buried with Masonic honours.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Adam an exercise supervisor. Married Emma and had issue, 7 children. Presbyterian. Buried in the Old Devonshire Street, cemetery.
Additional Information
References Australian Dictionary of Biography, 4