Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Atkinson Alfred Patrick TIGHE (1827 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/03/1827
Place of Birth: at sea, near Corfu, Greece
Date of Death: 13/06/1905
Place of Death: Glebe Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Dec 1862 07 May 1884 21 years 4 months 15 days
Member for Northumberland 23 Dec 1862 10 Nov 1864 1 year 10 months 19 days
Member for Northumberland 24 Dec 1864 28 Sep 1868 3 years 9 months 5 days
Member for Northumberland 10 Oct 1868 15 Nov 1869 1 year 1 month 6 days
Member for Northumberland 09 Dec 1882 07 May 1884 1 year 4 months 29 days
Postmaster General 29 Sep 1868 26 Oct 1868 28 days
Cardiff Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 04 Sep 1863 10 Sep 1863 7 days
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days Chairman
Disorganized State of the Public Works Department Committee No.28 06 Oct 1863 07 Apr 1864 6 months 2 days
Disorganized State of the Public Works Department Committee No.28 06 Oct 1863 07 Apr 1864 6 months 2 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Tom Dight Mackenzie Committee No.38 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company Committee No.21 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.6 14 Mar 1865 21 Mar 1865 8 days
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.7 14 Mar 1865 24 Mar 1865 11 days
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.12 25 Apr 1865 09 May 1865 15 days
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 02 May 1865 09 May 1865 8 days
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.18 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Mr Austin Forrest Wilshire (Tanneries, & c.) 03 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Oct 1865 24 Oct 1865 1 day Chairman
Present State of the Colony Committee No.7 07 Nov 1865 28 Mar 1866 4 months 22 days
Proposed Amendments in Electoral Act of 1858 Committee No.17 09 Mar 1866 04 Apr 1866 27 days
Reserves under Crown Lands Alienation Act Committee No.15 23 Feb 1866 04 Apr 1866 1 month 13 days
Conduct of City Coroner Committee No.14 19 Dec 1865 07 Apr 1866 3 months 20 days
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 05 Oct 1866 11 Oct 1866 7 days
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.21 22 Nov 1866 29 Nov 1866 8 days
Fisheries Act Amendment Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1866 02 Dec 1866 1 month 1 day
Lawson’s Trust Bill Committee No.13 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Proposed Electoral Alterations Committee No.12 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.22 27 Nov 1866 21 Dec 1866 25 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 30 Oct 1866 22 Dec 1866 1 month 23 days Chairman
Waterview Patent Slip Bill Committee No.11 10 Sep 1867 09 Oct 1867 1 month Chairman
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.9 27 Aug 1867 28 Nov 1867 3 months 2 days
Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 28 Nov 1867 04 Dec 1867 7 days Chairman
Shipwrecks and Loss of Life on the Coast Committee No.10. 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
West Maitland Water Supply and Embankment Bill Committee No.20 14 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 3 days
Removal of Mr Rowland Hassall from the Commission of the Peace Committee No.24 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.23 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Mr John Burnley Committee No.19 20 Dec 1867 03 Apr 1868 3 months 15 days Chairman
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.15 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Reverend James White Committee No.22 16 Mar 1868 07 Apr 1868 23 days
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.26 20 Apr 1868 20 Apr 1868 1 day
Petition of Thomas Larkin Committee No.13 27 Sep 1867 21 Apr 1868 6 months 26 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No. 25 09 Apr 1868 24 Apr 1868 16 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
Oyster Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.7 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Mrs Mary Singleton Committee No.11 19 Jan 1869 23 Feb 1869 1 month 5 days
Land Titles Department – Mr W.Wright Committee No.17 23 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 2 days
Law relating to Lunacy Committee No.20 04 Mar 1869 24 Mar 1869 21 days
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.8 12 Jan 1869 25 Mar 1869 2 months 14 days
Grant for Road from West Maitland to Cessnock Committee No.9 08 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 6 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.9 06 Feb 1883 13 Feb 1883 8 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 31 Jan 1883 01 Mar 1883 1 month 1 day
Redhead Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.15 07 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 10 days
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.18 30 Mar 1883 04 Apr 1883 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 17 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 16 days
Monk-Wearmouth Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.25 18 Dec 1883 15 Feb 1884 1 month 29 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 16 Oct 1883 27 Feb 1884 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace from 1866.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher and Slaughterhouse Proprieter. Arrived in New South Wales on 7 February 1836 with father, who on 1 August 1839 was appointed Clerk to the Bench and Chief Constable, Newcastle and on 23 June 1841 was granted the publican licence for the the Union Inn, Newcastle. Educated in Newcastle. Established a slaughterhouse. Auditor of Waratah Coal Company. One of the first directors of Hetton Colliery. 1 May 1873 to 10 August 1874 - Coroner for District of Newcastle. 4 February 1873 to 4 February 1875 - Member Marine Board of NSW. 1 August 1874 to 30 September 1878 - Police Magistrate Waratah. In Newcastle was on the committee of the Indian Relief Mutiny Fund. Commitee of Benevolent Society of New South Wales. Supported free trade, manhood suffrage and Robertson's land acts; campaigned for James Hannell in elections of 1859 and 1860.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Newcastle from 1859 until 1862, 1871 until 1873; Mayor from 1872 until 1873.
Personal
Son of Robert Tighe, Sergeant of 28th Regiment, and of Sarah McNamara. Married Arabella Vine Grove on 14 July 1859 at Darlinghurst and had issue 5 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information