Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander DICK (1827 - 1867)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1827
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 01/06/1867
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1860 31 Dec 1862 2 years 17 days
Member for Liverpool Plains 15 Dec 1860 31 Dec 1862 2 years 17 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1861 11 Jan 1861 1 day
Hosking’s Trust Bill Committee No.22 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Mackenzie’s Marriage Settlement Trustees Bill Committee No.23 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
State and Management of the Sydney Domain Committee No.20 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.24 26 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 16 days Chairman
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.16 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Sep 1861 03 Sep 1861 1 day
Resignation of Mr Quodling, late Inspector of Roads in the Northern Districts Committee No.19 26 Nov 1861 15 Jan 1862 1 month 21 days
Dr F.Beer Committee No.15 22 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 30 days
Library Committee No.3 04 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 17 days
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Supplementary Bill Committee No.14 18 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 3 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 04 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 17 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 May 1862 28 May 1862 1 day
Address of Condolence to Her Majesty Committee No.4 28 May 1862 03 Jun 1862 7 days
Library Committee No.3 28 May 1862 01 Aug 1862 2 months 5 days
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.8 10 Jun 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months 24 days
Pilot Board Committee No.9 17 Jun 1862 07 Oct 1862 3 months 21 days
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.28 02 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 1 month 14 days Chairman
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Admitted to practice in New South Wales as a solicitor from 2 November 1850. Practised in Sydney and for a time was in partnership with his brother Charles. After retirement from the Legislative Assembly, appointed 2nd Examiner of Titles at £700 per annum.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alexander Dick, silversmith (who had emigrated from Scotland in 1824), and his wife Charlotte Hutchison,
Additional Information