Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James BUCHANAN (1827 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1827
Place of Birth: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/12/1891
Place of Death: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Apr 1863 10 Nov 1864 1 year 7 months 4 days
Member for Goldfields North 07 Apr 1863 10 Nov 1864 1 year 7 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Goldfields commissioner in the New England area on entering Parliament. At a later time became a Stipendiary Magistrate and by the time he retired, around 1887, he presided over the Central Police Court in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
Waugh's Australian Almanac, 1860; New South Wales Law Almanac, 1870; Sydney Morning Herald, 10 December, 1891 p1; 11 December, 1891, p5; New England Politics 1856 - 1865 (BA Hons thesis, University of New England, 1958).