Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert BARBOUR (1827 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1827
Place of Birth: Beith, Ayrshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 04/08/1895
Place of Death: Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Nov 1877 25 Jun 1894 16 years 7 months 21 days
Member for Murray 05 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 5 days
Member for Murray 16 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 22 days
Member for Murray 29 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 29 days
Member for Murray 26 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 25 days
Member for Murray 28 Jan 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 10 days
Member for Murray 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 08 Feb 1878 28 Feb 1878 21 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.17 12 Mar 1878 05 Apr 1878 25 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.23 12 Apr 1878 17 May 1878 1 month 6 days
Ann Jane-Cox’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.19 19 Mar 1878 21 May 1878 2 months 3 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.6 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
City of Goulburn Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.16 31 Oct 1878 15 Nov 1878 16 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.14 22 Oct 1878 07 Mar 1879 4 months 14 days
Chippendale Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.25 21 Mar 1879 02 Apr 1879 13 days
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 14 days
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 24 days
Wagga Wagga Common Committee No.27 02 May 1879 24 Jul 1879 2 months 23 days
Archibald Thompson’s Trust Estate Bill Committee No.19 31 Mar 1880 09 Apr 1880 10 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.22 04 May 1880 08 Jul 1880 2 months 5 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.20 06 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 3 months 8 days
Bridge over the Parramatta River Committee No.17 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Claim of Anne Jane Cox for loss of her Conditional Purchase Committee No.23 18 May 1880 13 Jul 1880 1 month 26 days
Claim of John O’Brien Committee No.25 15 Jun 1880 13 Jul 1880 29 days
Kiama Tramway Bill Committee No.5 23 Jan 1883 23 Feb 1883 1 month 1 day
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.13 28 Feb 1883 06 Mar 1883 7 days
Heley’s Estate Bill Committee No.14 07 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 10 days
Claim of Hugh Espie Stephenson Committee No.12 20 Feb 1883 17 Apr 1883 1 month 29 days
Hutchinson’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 25 Oct 1883 16 Nov 1883 23 days
Grafton Lighting Company’s Bill Committee No.24 13 Dec 1883 08 Feb 1884 1 month 27 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.30 29 Jan 1884 15 Feb 1884 18 days
Monk-Wearmouth Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.25 18 Dec 1883 15 Feb 1884 1 month 29 days
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.34 08 Feb 1884 21 Feb 1884 14 days
Engineering Association Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 22 Feb 1884 26 Feb 1884 5 days
Burrowa Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.32 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Appraisements of Town Lots of Temora Committee No.13 25 Oct 1883 02 Apr 1884 5 months 9 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.21 28 Nov 1883 09 Apr 1884 4 months 13 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.35 14 Feb 1884 22 May 1884 3 months 9 days
O’Doud’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.48 08 May 1884 06 Jun 1884 30 days
Mr Lamont Young and Party Committee No.6 12 Oct 1883 25 Jun 1884 8 months 14 days
Bryan’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.63 18 Sep 1884 24 Sep 1884 7 days
Goulburn Hospital Site Sale Bill Committee No.55 30 Jul 1884 09 Oct 1884 2 months 10 days
Claim of Roderick McKenzie Committee No.40 26 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 7 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.20 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
Christian Chapel Land Sale Bill Committee No.10 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.9 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.15 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Nov 1885 18 Nov 1885 1 day
Balmain Tramway Bill Committee No.14 28 Jan 1886 09 Feb 1886 13 days
Newcastle Steamship Company’s Preferential Shares Bill Committee No.18 16 Feb 1886 23 Feb 1886 8 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.26 30 Mar 1886 01 Apr 1886 3 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.25 30 Mar 1886 06 Apr 1886 8 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.21 24 Mar 1886 14 Apr 1886 22 days
Maryville Colliery Company Railway Bill Committee No.20 24 Feb 1886 29 Apr 1886 2 months 6 days
Moorebank Estate Bill Committee No.28 30 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 7 days
West Wallsend and Monk Wearmouth Railway Bill Committee No.30 31 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 6 days
Pringle’s Estate Mortgage Bill Committee No.31 06 Apr 1886 11 May 1886 1 month 6 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.27 30 Mar 1886 13 May 1886 1 month 14 days
Parramatta Church School Bill Committee No.42 25 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 17 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.44 10 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 8 days
Mrs Payten’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.43 08 Jun 1886 24 Jun 1886 17 days
Inverell Church of England Lands Sale Bill Committee No.46 11 Jun 1886 06 Jul 1886 26 days
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.41 21 May 1886 06 Aug 1886 2 months 17 days
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.55 15 Jul 1886 11 Aug 1886 28 days
Silverton Tramway Bill Committee No.60 10 Aug 1886 26 Aug 1886 17 days
Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.56 15 Jul 1886 01 Sep 1886 1 month 18 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.66 04 Oct 1886 06 Oct 1886 3 days
Sullivan’s Estate Bill Committee No.67 21 Oct 1886 25 Oct 1886 5 days
Crisp’s Enabling Bill Committee No.13 31 Mar 1887 15 Apr 1887 16 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.17 29 Apr 1887 03 May 1887 5 days
Albury Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.20 10 May 1887 30 Jun 1887 1 month 21 days
Borough of Balmain Wharves Bill Committee No.31 29 Jun 1887 05 Jul 1887 7 days
James Fyfe’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.14 05 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 9 days
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.8 28 Sep 1887 18 Oct 1887 21 days
Leichhardt Council Chambers (Mortgage) Bill Committee No.23 08 Nov 1887 15 Nov 1887 8 days
Victorian Coal-mining Company’s Extension Bill Committee No.32 29 Nov 1887 01 Dec 1887 3 days
Redhead Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.36 20 Dec 1887 15 Feb 1888 1 month 27 days
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.26 09 Nov 1887 20 Mar 1888 4 months 12 days
Silverton Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.45 29 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 23 days
Sydney Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.43 10 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 1 month 13 days
Kiama Tramway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.49 01 Mar 1888 10 Apr 1888 1 month 12 days
Liverpool Church of England Grammar School Land Sale Bill Committee No.54 19 Apr 1888 25 Apr 1888 7 days
Broken Hill and Suburban Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.52 10 Apr 1888 03 May 1888 24 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.41 08 Feb 1888 16 May 1888 3 months 9 days
Goulburn and Tuena Tramway Bill Committee No.58 07 Jun 1888 19 Jun 1888 13 days
Cooma Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.61 21 Jun 1888 27 Jun 1888 7 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Windsor Gas-light Company (Limited) Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 06 Dec 1888 07 Dec 1888 2 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Bill Committee No.13 07 Dec 1888 11 Jan 1889 1 month 5 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 19 Dec 1888 15 Jan 1889 28 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Bill Committee No.8 10 Apr 1889 11 Apr 1889 2 days
Toronto Tramway Bill Committee No.7 04 Apr 1889 11 Apr 1889 8 days
Windsor Gaslight Company (Limited) Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 04 Jun 1889 14 Jun 1889 11 days
Municipalities of Ryde and Hunter’s Hill Bill Committee No.18 28 Jun 1889 03 Jul 1889 6 days
Redhead Coalmine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.19 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases made at Molong Committee No.21 03 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 15 days
Stockton Gas and Electricity Bill Committee No.24 10 Jul 1889 19 Jul 1889 10 days
Katoomba Lighting Bill Committee No.27 24 Jul 1889 06 Aug 1889 14 days
Conditional Purchases made upon Barratta Run Committee No.3 02 Apr 1889 04 Sep 1889 5 months 3 days Chairman
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.16 06 Jun 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 5 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.14 31 May 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 10 days
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.14 21 May 1890 05 Jun 1890 16 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle Sale yards Bill Committee No.19 24 Jun 1890 14 Aug 1890 1 month 22 days
Tumut School of Arts Site Sale Bill Committee No.30 27 Aug 1890 04 Sep 1890 9 days
McIlveen & Clift’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.22 01 Jul 1890 30 Sep 1890 3 months
Elizabeth Ann Cartwright’s Additional Conditional Purchases Committee No.31 09 Sep 1890 06 Nov 1890 1 month 29 days
Forfeiture of Henry Crowe’s Conditional Purchase, county of Harden Committee No.39 04 Nov 1890 12 Dec 1890 1 month 9 days
Hay Athenaeum Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.48 18 Dec 1890 19 Dec 1890 2 days
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien at Corowa Committee No.47 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Conditional Purchase made by Maurice Bush, District Urana Committee No.46 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Cook’s River Road Tramways Bill Committee No.26 21 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months
Early Closing Bill Committee No.42 14 Nov 1890 20 Dec 1890 1 month 7 days
Forfeited Selection of J.J Ray Committee No.44 02 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 19 days
Land corner Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.21 24 Jun 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 months 27 days
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.25 29 Jul 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months 22 days
Conditional Purchase made by Annie Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.6 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Albury Mechanics Institute Enabling Bill Committee No.6 30 Jul 1891 06 Aug 1891 8 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.11 11 Aug 1891 25 Aug 1891 15 days
Sydney Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.7 04 Aug 1891 26 Aug 1891 23 days
Claims of William Tom, James Tom, and J.H.A Lister, as the first Discoverers of Gold in Australia Committee No.15 25 Aug 1891 02 Sep 1891 9 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.12 20 Aug 1891 03 Sep 1891 15 days
Casino School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.9 05 Aug 1891 17 Sep 1891 1 month 13 days
Conditional Purchases of Neil Gallagher, Orange Committee No.20 15 Sep 1891 25 Nov 1891 2 months 11 days Chairman
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.24 26 Nov 1891 09 Dec 1891 14 days
Watkins Wallis Trust Estate Bill Committee No.26 15 Dec 1891 22 Dec 1891 8 days Chairman
Conditional purchase by Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.34 01 Feb 1892 22 Feb 1892 22 days
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.21 16 Sep 1891 15 Mar 1892 6 months Chairman
Deepwater and Mount Galena Tramway Bill Committee No.36 24 Mar 1892 28 Mar 1892 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 30 Aug 1892 30 Aug 1892 1 day
Vale of Clwydd Coal mining Company’s Bill Committee No.3 05 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 14 days
Menindie and Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee.10 18 Oct 1892 10 Nov 1892 24 days Chairman
Hay Athenaeum Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.17 19 Jan 1893 01 Feb 1893 14 days
Calaghan’s Conditional Purchases, Braidwood and Queanbeyan Committee No.22 01 Mar 1893 02 Mar 1893 2 days
Menindie Irrigation Bill Committee No.21 23 Feb 1893 22 Mar 1893 1 month
Parramatta Street Watering Bill Committee No.26 26 Apr 1893 23 May 1893 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Sep 1893 26 Sep 1893 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ten years of commercial experience in Glasgow prior to migration becoming a soft-goods merchant on his arrival in Victoria and a squatter on 12,000 acres at Bullengarook run near Gisborne. Opened stores at Emerald Hill, Castelmaine, Maldon and Bendigo which were subsequently sold in 1858. From 1858 to 1860, contracted with the Victorian Government to supply timber to build bridges. Built a sawmill at Mount Macedon, later moving the mill to the Murray River. In 1870, visited India and England to develop markets for his timber exports. In 1875, he gave up his Gisborne lease which had been overrun by speculators. Sold sawmills in 1877, the year he entered Parliament and continued to speculate in land and timber.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William, a writer to the signet, and Mary, nee Kerr. Arrived in Victoria, Australia in 1851. Married Catherine Pitty in 1858 and had issue 12 children. Four sons and five daughters outlived him. Presbyterian
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901.