Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William HENSON (1826 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/08/1826
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/03/1903
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Nov 1880 19 Jan 1889 8 years 1 month 29 days
Member for Canterbury 22 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 2 days
Member for Canterbury 16 Sep 1885 07 Oct 1885 22 days
Member for Canterbury 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Canterbury 12 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 8 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.5 13 Jan 1881 06 Apr 1881 2 months 25 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.6 07 Jul 1881 09 Aug 1881 1 month 3 days
Denton’s Estate Leasing and Mortgaging Bill Committee No.20 23 Sep 1881 06 Oct 1881 14 days
Mort’s Bay Improvement Bill Committee No.16 16 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 6 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.9 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.21 24 Mar 1886 14 Apr 1886 22 days
West Wallsend and Monk Wearmouth Railway Bill Committee No.30 31 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 6 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.33 16 Apr 1886 20 May 1886 1 month 5 days
Parramatta Church School Bill Committee No.42 25 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 17 days
Mr Daniel Behan Committee No.59 06 Aug 1886 25 Oct 1886 2 months 20 days
Borough of Balmain Wharves Bill Committee No.31 29 Jun 1887 05 Jul 1887 7 days
Parliamentary Hansard Committee No.28 09 Jun 1887 12 Jul 1887 1 month 4 days
Christian Chapel Lands Sale Bill Committee No.30 29 Jun 1887 13 Jul 1887 15 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.10 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
Christian Chapel Lands Sale Bill Committee No.30 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Oakey Park Coal mining Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.42 10 Feb 1888 27 Mar 1888 1 month 18 days
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.9 27 Nov 1888 16 Jan 1889 1 month 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pioneer Setttler. Father sent to New South Wales as a soldier with detachment of 3rd Buffs and remained when it returned; Set up business in George Street but died leaving a widow and children. Educated at St Phillips School, Church Hill; Managed an extensive sheep station at Obley. Successful on goldfields at Ophir and Bendigo settling at Ashfield in Sydney. Prominent Wesleyan Methodist; member of Sons of Temperance. President of Local Option League. Member of Orange Lodge. Honorary Secretary of Benevolent Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Henson, soldier, and Caroline Blades. Married on 9 January 1855 at Sydney and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information