Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Archibald FORSYTH (1826 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/03/1826
Place of Birth: Garmouth, Morayshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 15/03/1908
Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for South Sydney 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.56 15 Jul 1886 01 Sep 1886 1 month 18 days Chairman
Alleged Abuses in Connection with the Shipping of New South Wales Committee No.51 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Sullivan’s Estate Bill Committee No.67 21 Oct 1886 25 Oct 1886 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1875. Founder and first President of Chamber of Manufactures in 1885. Leader of the Protection Union 1886. Assisted in founding the committee of Animals Protection Society in 1873. Foundation President of City Bowling Club 1880 - 1883 and a founder of Randwick Bowling Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Rope manufacturer. Worked on railway construction and later in the timber trade. Arrived in New South Wales in 1848. Cedar-getter on Northern Rivers. Moved to the goldfield at Ophir, Turon in 1851 and then the Victorian fields. Later became a sawmiller at Apollo Bay. Founded Forsyth and Anthony, general merchants in 1862. Sold out in 1864. Founded Sydney's fist rope and cordage works in 1865. Left £43,500 to descendants and £625 to charities.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John, Carpenter, and Helen Young. Married (1) Sarah Corbett on 21 January 1854 at Melbourne and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Sarah Emmett on 24 October 1877 at Sandhurst. Married (3) Harriet Grace Walker c.1906. Protestant.
Additional Information