Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Daniel SINGLE (1826 - 1900)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/02/1826
Place of Birth: district of Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/12/1900
Place of Death: 'Cassola', Lambridge near Penrith, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 1 day
Member for Nepean 28 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 1 day
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 25 Jun 1872 11 Jul 1872 17 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.8 14 Nov 1872 12 Dec 1872 29 days
Bowenfels Coal Mining and Cooper Smelting Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 07 Feb 1873 11 Feb 1873 5 days
Bathurst Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.24 07 Feb 1873 14 Mar 1873 1 month 8 days
Goulburn Volunteer Corps Committee No.22 07 Feb 1873 22 Apr 1873 2 months 16 days
Lithgow Valley Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 14 Oct 1873 15 Oct 1873 2 days
Goulburn Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.10 24 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and landed proprieter. By 1866 held Tellaraga station in the Gwydir district and acquired other stations. Also had freehold property with tenant farmers. By 1887 lived near Penrith.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Single, farmer and later pastoralist, and Sarah Baker. Married Ann Lydia Frazer on c.1854 at Richmond in New South Wales and had issue, 11 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information