Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Augustine CUNNEEN (1826 - 1889)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/02/1826
Place of Birth: Mulgrave, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/04/1889
Place of Death: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Dec 1860 15 Nov 1869 8 years 10 months 30 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 21 Feb 1872 12 Oct 1877 5 years 7 months 22 days
Member for Hawkesbury 17 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 25 days
Member for Hawkesbury 26 Nov 1864 26 Sep 1865 10 months 1 day
Member for Hawkesbury 09 Oct 1865 15 Nov 1869 4 years 1 month 7 days
Member for Wollombi 21 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 8 days
Member for Wollombi 14 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 29 days
Postmaster General 01 Oct 1865 21 Jan 1866 3 months 22 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.11 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.5 17 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 25 days
Distribution of Relief to Sufferers by last Flood at Windsor Committee No.5 17 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 4 days
Mr F.W Birmingham Committee No.10 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Richmond Bridge Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days Chairman
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 02 Sep 1862 04 Sep 1862 3 days
Tanners and Curriers Bill of 1859-60 Committee No.18 05 Aug 1862 19 Sep 1862 1 month 15 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.32 23 Sep 1862 18 Dec 1862 2 months 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jun 1863 23 Jun 1863 1 day Chairman
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.19 11 Sep 1863 25 Sep 1863 15 days
Miss Isabella Mary Kelly Committee No.5 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Robert Stewart Committee No.13 11 Aug 1863 20 Oct 1863 2 months 10 days
Mr John Busby Committee No.18 04 Sep 1863 24 Feb 1864 5 months 21 days
Reservations upon Runs in Tumut District Committee No.25 29 Sep 1863 11 Mar 1864 5 months 12 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Jun 1863 31 Mar 1864 9 months 8 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate Committee No.20 15 Sep 1863 19 Apr 1864 7 months 5 days
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.35 15 Mar 1864 20 Apr 1864 1 month 6 days Chairman
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Tom Dight Mackenzie Committee No.38 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Penal, Reformatory, and Charitable Establishments Committee No.8 08 Jul 1863 22 Apr 1864 9 months 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Oct 1864 18 Oct 1864 1 day
Library Committee No.3 19 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 22 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.6 14 Mar 1865 21 Mar 1865 8 days
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.8 14 Mar 1865 28 Apr 1865 1 month 15 days Chairman
Mortgage on the Property of the Scots Church, Sydney Committee No.18 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.10 31 Mar 1865 09 Jun 1865 2 months 10 days Chairman
Library Committee No.5 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
Standard Weights for Agricultural Produce Committee No.10 16 Nov 1865 06 Mar 1866 3 months 19 days
Reserves under Crown Lands Alienation Act Committee No.15 23 Feb 1866 04 Apr 1866 1 month 13 days
Library Committee No.2 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
The Unemployed Committee No.19 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Library Committee No.2 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Mr John Burnley Committee No.19 20 Dec 1867 03 Apr 1868 3 months 15 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.6 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Mr William Emery Committee No.19 02 Mar 1869 01 Apr 1869 1 month
Library Committee No.2 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1872 28 Jun 1872 3 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.14 05 Jul 1872 06 Aug 1872 1 month 2 days Chairman
Petition of John Dargin Committee No.14 26 Nov 1872 31 Jan 1873 2 months 6 days
Bathurst Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.24 07 Feb 1873 14 Mar 1873 1 month 8 days
Patents Committee No.10 19 Nov 1872 14 Mar 1873 3 months 24 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Claim of Mr Stephen Scholey Committee No.20 04 Feb 1873 21 Apr 1873 2 months 18 days Chairman
Customs Seizure of Goods at Mulwala Committee No.26 14 Feb 1873 23 Apr 1873 2 months 10 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.16 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days Chairman
Case of Senior Constable Tant Committee No.30 14 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 12 days
Petition of George Bell Committee No.19 20 Dec 1872 25 Apr 1873 4 months 6 days
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.31 25 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 1 day
Cohen’s Estate Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 04 Nov 1873 07 Nov 1873 4 days
Greta Coal and Shale Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.21 14 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 9 days
Macquarie-street Roman Catholic School Site Sale Bill Committee No.22 16 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 7 days Chairman
Parnell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.25 22 Jan 1874 29 Jan 1874 8 days
Newtown Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.24 20 Jan 1874 30 Jan 1874 11 days Chairman
Sydney Mechanics School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 19 Mar 1874 27 Mar 1874 9 days
The Sydney Museum Committee No.27 24 Feb 1874 18 May 1874 2 months 25 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.5 12 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 13 days
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.23 16 Jan 1874 25 Jun 1874 5 months 10 days
Drummond Copper Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.31 18 May 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Nov 1874 03 Nov 1874 1 day
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 06 Nov 1874 12 Nov 1874 7 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.9 17 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 10 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 14 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Goulburn Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.11 27 Apr 1875 06 May 1875 10 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.12 04 May 1875 01 Jun 1875 29 days
Ultimo Presbyterian Church Trustees Bill Committee No.8 02 Apr 1875 03 Jun 1875 2 months 2 days
Tamworth Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.14 24 Feb 1876 07 Mar 1876 13 days
Endowment to Municipal Council of Paddington Committee No.11 11 Jan 1876 29 Mar 1876 2 months 19 days
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.8 19 Dec 1876 26 Jul 1877 7 months 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Developed his oratorical powers at Windsor Debating Society in 1857. Founder of the Windsor School of Arts.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer, politician and land agent. After completing his educated at the Roman Catholic school in Windsor, became a farmer and pastoralist at South Creek. After his defeat from Parliament he became a land agent in Sydney. However, he 'spent the remainder of his life in anything but affluent circumstances'. His end came suddenly when he fell and broke his neck whilst descending a flight of stairs in his home in Paddington.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Second youngest son of the sixteen children of John, a pastoralist and Mary Flanagan. Married Elizabeth Hudson at Windsor in 1861 and had issue, 5 sons and 3 daughters. Roman Catholic. Buried in the Roman Catholic cemtery in Windsor.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three;