Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Randolph NOTT (1826 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1826
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 10/02/1916
Place of Death: Bowral, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 18 days
Member for Tenterfield 24 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 18 days
Church and School Lands Committee No.15 23 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 12 days
Dismissal of Mr .F Gorton Committee No.9 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Grievances Committee No.26 06 Dec 1859 04 Jul 1860 6 months 29 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.14 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 6 days
Sydney Insurance Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.33 04 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 1 day
Tanners and Curriers’ Bill Committee No.37 29 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 6 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Timber merchant in Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married and had issue.
Additional Information