Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Benjamin LEE (1825 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/11/1825
Place of Birth: Ampthill, Bedfordshire, England
Date of Death: 15/07/1917
Place of Death: Annandale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1864 20 Jul 1874 9 years 7 months 8 days
Member for West Maitland 13 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 3 days
Member for West Maitland 20 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 15 days
Member for West Maitland 05 Mar 1872 20 Jul 1874 2 years 4 months 16 days
Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.7 14 Mar 1865 24 Mar 1865 11 days
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 02 May 1865 09 May 1865 8 days
Parramatta River Steam Company’s Bill Committee No.8 10 Nov 1865 21 Nov 1865 12 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1867 02 Jul 1867 1 day Chairman
Hartley Vale Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 25 Sep 1867 08 Oct 1867 14 days
West Maitland Water Supply and Embankment Bill Committee No.20 14 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 3 days Chairman
Reverend James White Committee No.22 16 Mar 1868 07 Apr 1868 23 days
Clifts Coal Properties Leasing Bill Committee No.9 15 Jan 1869 20 Jan 1869 6 days Chairman
Robert’s Trust Bill Committee No.7 08 Oct 1869 13 Oct 1869 6 days
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.5 01 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 1 month 12 days
Railway Extension Committee No.15 28 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 15 days
Cumberland and Camden Bathurst – bur and thistle Bill Committee No.11 22 Oct 1869 12 Nov 1869 22 days
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.11 24 Feb 1870 04 Mar 1870 9 days
Railway Extension Committee No.5 03 Feb 1870 25 Mar 1870 1 month 23 days
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.9 18 Feb 1870 29 Mar 1870 1 month 12 days Chairman
Maitland Presbyterian Church Land Bill Committee No.22 06 Apr 1870 12 Apr 1870 7 days
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 05 Nov 1872 05 Nov 1872 1 day
Patents Committee No.10 19 Nov 1872 14 Mar 1873 3 months 24 days
Underwood’s Estate Bill Committee No.21 04 Feb 1873 25 Mar 1873 1 month 22 days
Scott’s Leasing Bill Committee No.11 09 Oct 1873 21 Oct 1873 13 days
Cohen’s Estate Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 04 Nov 1873 07 Nov 1873 4 days
Australian Joint Stock Bank Act Continuation Bill Committee No.19 25 Nov 1873 05 Dec 1873 11 days
Greta Coal and Shale Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.21 14 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 9 days
Parnell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.25 22 Jan 1874 29 Jan 1874 8 days
Maitland Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.26 17 Feb 1874 24 Feb 1874 8 days
Anvil Creek Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.28 11 Mar 1874 17 Mar 1874 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1861
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Country entrepreneur. Arrived in Sydney with parents who were bounty immigrants in 1829. Father became an estate manager and later a publican, landowner and pastoralist. Educated at Kings School, Parramatta. In early 1940s managed his fathers farms. Journeyed to England returning in 1854. Went to Maitland in 1857 and set up as a general draper. Chairman of Hunter River New Steam Navigation Company from 1861 until 1874. In 1860s held 3 squatting runs in New South Wales and Queensland. Appointed as a Police Magistrate at Bathurst and visiting Justice to Bathurst Gaol. Local mining warden in 1875. Coroner in 1881; Transferred to Water Police Office. in 1889. Stipendiary Magistrate in 1890. Commissioner of International Exhibition in London in 1873.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Benjamin Lee and Lucy Ann Poulton. Married Sarah Amelia Stephens on 21 July 1856 and had issue, 8 daughters and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information