Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Squire FARNELL (1825 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/06/1825
Place of Birth: St Leonards, North Sydney, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 21/08/1888
Place of Death: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Nov 1885 17 Feb 1887 1 year 2 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 October 1885.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 May 1860 21 Aug 1888 28 years 3 months 20 days
Member for St Leonards 02 May 1860 10 Nov 1860 6 months 9 days
Member for Parramatta 24 Nov 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 23 days
Member for Parramatta 17 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 18 days
Member for Parramatta 20 Feb 1872 14 May 1872 2 months 25 days
Member for Parramatta 28 May 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 6 months 1 day
Member for St Leonards 21 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 22 days
Member for St Leonards 27 Oct 1877 18 Dec 1877 1 month 22 days
Member for St Leonards 27 Dec 1877 09 Nov 1880 2 years 10 months 14 days
Member for St Leonards 22 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 2 days
Member for New England 16 Dec 1882 05 Jan 1883 21 days
Member for New England 11 Jan 1883 07 Oct 1885 2 years 8 months 27 days
Member for Redfern 05 Feb 1887 21 Aug 1888 1 year 6 months 17 days
Secretary for Lands and Secretary for Mines 09 May 1874 26 Jul 1874 2 months 18 days
Secretary for Lands 14 May 1872 08 Feb 1875 2 years 8 months 26 days
Premier 18 Dec 1877 20 Dec 1878 1 year 3 days
Secretary for Lands 18 Dec 1877 20 Dec 1878 1 year 3 days
Secretary for Lands 05 Jan 1883 06 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 2 days
Minister of Justice and Representative of Government 07 Oct 1885 09 Oct 1885 3 days
Chairman of Committees 13 Dec 1876 12 Oct 1877 10 months
Alleged Embezzlement of Public Moneys by Corporal Francis Committee No.8 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Business of Tanners and Curriers Committee No.12 19 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 22 days
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 02 May 1865 09 May 1865 8 days Chairman
Coal Wharf, Newcastle Committee No.21 15 Jun 1865 21 Jun 1865 7 days
Parramatta River Steam Company’s Bill Committee No.8 10 Nov 1865 21 Nov 1865 12 days
William Goodin Committee No.11 21 Nov 1865 22 Dec 1865 1 month 2 days Chairman
Pitt-street Tramway Committee No.12 28 Nov 1865 27 Mar 1866 4 months
Reserve, Lavender Bay Committee No.16 06 Mar 1866 29 Mar 1866 24 days
Proposed Amendments in Electoral Act of 1858 Committee No.17 09 Mar 1866 04 Apr 1866 27 days
Disease in Fruit Trees Committee No.6 31 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 8 days
Disease in Fruit Trees Committee No.5 31 Jul 1866 13 Sep 1866 1 month 14 days
Parramatta Market Bill Committee No.14 05 Oct 1866 11 Oct 1866 7 days Chairman
Reserve, Lavender Bay Committee No.6 31 Jul 1866 23 Oct 1866 2 months 23 days
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.21 22 Nov 1866 29 Nov 1866 8 days
Fisheries Act Amendment Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1866 02 Dec 1866 1 month 1 day
Proposed Electoral Alterations Committee No.12 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Shoalhaven Municipality Committee No.22 27 Nov 1866 21 Dec 1866 25 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 30 Oct 1866 22 Dec 1866 1 month 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1867 02 Jul 1867 1 day
Hartley Vale Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 25 Sep 1867 08 Oct 1867 14 days
Waterview Patent Slip Bill Committee No.11 10 Sep 1867 09 Oct 1867 1 month
Cataract Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.14 10 Oct 1867 23 Oct 1867 14 days Chairman
Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.18 28 Nov 1867 04 Dec 1867 7 days
West Maitland Water Supply and Embankment Bill Committee No.20 14 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 3 days
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.23 16 Mar 1868 18 Mar 1868 3 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.17 22 Nov 1867 01 Apr 1868 4 months 11 days
Mr John Burnley Committee No.19 20 Dec 1867 03 Apr 1868 3 months 15 days
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.15 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Reverend James White Committee No.22 16 Mar 1868 07 Apr 1868 23 days
Petition of Thomas Larkin Committee No.13 27 Sep 1867 21 Apr 1868 6 months 26 days
Removal of Mr Samuel Charles from the Commission of the Peace Committee No. 25 09 Apr 1868 24 Apr 1868 16 days
Seizure at Stores of George McLeod Braidwood Committee No.16 12 Nov 1867 24 Apr 1868 5 months 13 days
Oyster Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.7 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Clifts Coal Properties Leasing Bill Committee No.9 15 Jan 1869 20 Jan 1869 6 days
Mrs Mary Singleton Committee No.11 19 Jan 1869 23 Feb 1869 1 month 5 days
Diseases in Grape-vines Prevention Bill Committee No.16 12 Feb 1869 19 Mar 1869 1 month 8 days
Land Titles Department – Mr W.Wright Committee No.17 23 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 2 days
Law relating to Lunacy Committee No.20 04 Mar 1869 24 Mar 1869 21 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.14 10 Feb 1869 24 Mar 1869 1 month 15 days
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.8 12 Jan 1869 25 Mar 1869 2 months 14 days
Mr William Emery Committee No.19 02 Mar 1869 01 Apr 1869 1 month
Prince Alfred Park Enclosure Bill Committee No.10 21 Oct 1869 22 Oct 1869 2 days
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.5 01 Oct 1869 11 Nov 1869 1 month 12 days
Cumberland and Camden Bathurst – bur and thistle Bill Committee No.11 22 Oct 1869 12 Nov 1869 22 days
Alleged losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office, Sofala Committee No.13 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.8 08 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 6 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.12 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.14 27 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 18 days
Goulburn School Trust Bill Committee No.16 03 Mar 1870 09 Mar 1870 7 days
George Swinnerton Yarnton Committee No.13 01 Mar 1870 23 Mar 1870 23 days Chairman
Mr Alexander Walker Scott – Land taken by Hunter River Railway Committee No.9 18 Feb 1870 29 Mar 1870 1 month 12 days
Bathurst-burr and Thistle Plants Committee No.12 25 Feb 1870 06 Apr 1870 1 month 13 days
Maitland Presbyterian Church Land Bill Committee No.22 06 Apr 1870 12 Apr 1870 7 days
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.11 22 Feb 1870 13 Apr 1870 1 month 23 days
Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.18 22 Mar 1870 29 Apr 1870 1 month 8 days
Public Vehicles and Boats Committee No.6 08 Feb 1870 29 Apr 1870 2 months 22 days
Sale of Liquors Licensing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.21 01 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 1 month 3 days
Water Supply – Sydney and Suburbs Committee No.23 08 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 26 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.8 15 Feb 1870 04 May 1870 2 months 20 days
Alleged Losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office at Sofala Committee No.20 25 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 13 days
Claims of Bartholomew Rush Committee No.24 12 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 26 days
Tolls on Government Bridges Committee No.19 22 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 16 days
Claims of Mr Bartholomew Rush Committee No.7 25 Aug 1870 23 Sep 1870 30 days
Ham Common Resumption Bill Committee No.11 14 Oct 1870 02 Nov 1870 20 days Chairman
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
Camperdown Cemetery Trust Bill Committee No.17 21 Feb 1871 02 Mar 1871 10 days
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.18 22 Feb 1871 07 Mar 1871 14 days
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.16 01 Feb 1871 09 Mar 1871 1 month 9 days
Mr Thomas Scott-Sugar Cultivation Committee No.10 20 Sep 1870 16 Mar 1871 5 months 25 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.15 25 Jan 1871 04 May 1871 3 months 10 days
Coal Staithes at Newcastle Committee No.14 25 Jan 1871 13 Jun 1871 4 months 20 days
Charges Against the Collector of Customs Committee No.19 28 Feb 1871 22 Jun 1871 3 months 26 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Land Bill Committee No.20 18 Apr 1871 22 Jun 1871 2 months 5 days
Bathurst Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.7 29 Nov 1871 06 Dec 1871 8 days
Parramatta Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.8 07 Dec 1871 14 Dec 1871 8 days
Circular Quay Committee No.10 23 Jan 1872 01 Feb 1872 10 days Chairman
The Civil Service Committee No.6 21 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 12 days
Parramatta Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.6 14 Jun 1872 20 Jun 1872 7 days Chairman
The Australian Mutual Fire Insurance Society’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1872 27 Jun 1872 3 days Chairman
The Civil Service Committee No.16 30 Jul 1872 02 Aug 1872 4 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.14 05 Jul 1872 06 Aug 1872 1 month 2 days
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.13 26 Nov 1872 04 Dec 1872 9 days
Loder's Estate Bill Committee No.8 14 Nov 1872 12 Dec 1872 29 days
Petition of John Dargin Committee No.14 26 Nov 1872 31 Jan 1873 2 months 6 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.28 27 Feb 1873 05 Mar 1873 7 days
Sale of Land Scots Church Legalizing Bill Committee No.27 27 Feb 1873 05 Mar 1873 7 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 12 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 3 months 22 days
Bathurst Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.24 07 Feb 1873 14 Mar 1873 1 month 8 days
Walker and Carlow Streets Enclosure Bill Committee No.15 13 Dec 1872 20 Mar 1873 3 months 8 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.16 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Lithgow Valley Colliery Railway Bill Committee No.12 14 Oct 1873 15 Oct 1873 2 days
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:16 18 Nov 1873 25 Nov 1873 8 days
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.20 02 Dec 1873 17 Dec 1873 16 days
Macquarie-street Roman Catholic School Site Sale Bill Committee No.22 16 Jan 1874 22 Jan 1874 7 days
Parnell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.25 22 Jan 1874 29 Jan 1874 8 days
Anvil Creek Coal Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.28 11 Mar 1874 17 Mar 1874 7 days
Sydney Mechanics School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 19 Mar 1874 27 Mar 1874 9 days
Mineral Lease at Togo Committee No.10 07 Oct 1873 01 May 1874 6 months 25 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.5 12 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 13 days
Drummond Copper Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.31 18 May 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 8 days Chairman
Waratah Coal Company's Bill Committee No.6 06 Nov 1874 12 Nov 1874 7 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.9 17 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 10 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.5 05 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 22 days
All Saints Parsonage Bill Committee No.7 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 02 Apr 1875 13 Apr 1875 12 days Chairman
Goulburn Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.11 27 Apr 1875 06 May 1875 10 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.12 04 May 1875 01 Jun 1875 29 days
Australasia Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.16 10 Jun 1875 11 Jun 1875 2 days
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.18 13 Jul 1875 04 Aug 1875 23 days
Mineral Selection at Milburn Creek Committee No.15 25 May 1875 04 Aug 1875 2 months 11 days
North Shore Gas Bill Committee No.5 19 Nov 1875 08 Dec 1875 20 days
Fitzgerald’s Enabling Bill Committee No.8 01 Dec 1875 14 Dec 1875 14 days
The Case of Amelia Gould Committee No.10 14 Dec 1875 29 Feb 1876 2 months 16 days
Bathurst Presbyterian Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 20 Jan 1876 02 Mar 1876 1 month 12 days Chairman
Cooma Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.15 24 Feb 1876 02 Mar 1876 8 days Chairman
Tamworth Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.14 24 Feb 1876 07 Mar 1876 13 days
Bathurst Markets Amendment Bill Committee No.17 07 Mar 1876 17 Mar 1876 11 days
Hanson’s Trust Bill Committee No.22 12 Apr 1876 19 Apr 1876 8 days
Murrumbidgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 22 Mar 1876 19 Apr 1876 29 days
Nevell’s Leasing Bill Committee No.23 25 Apr 1876 28 Apr 1876 4 days Chairman
The Case of Alfred Arnold Committee No.24 16 May 1876 27 Jun 1876 1 month 12 days Chairman
Road through Messrs Badgery’s Land Committee No.13 08 Feb 1876 29 Jun 1876 4 months 22 days
Petition of Wilson and Cawley Committee No.21 11 Apr 1876 19 Jul 1876 3 months 9 days
Common Lodging Houses Committee No.18 14 Mar 1876 01 Aug 1876 4 months 19 days
Employment of Children Committee No.9 14 Dec 1875 03 Aug 1876 7 months 21 days
Report of Examiner of Coal Fields on Land held by Messrs Garrett and Greville Committee No.26 04 Aug 1876 17 Aug 1876 14 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.25 01 Aug 1876 22 Aug 1876 22 days
Orange Gas-Light Bill Committee No.11 21 Dec 1876 11 Jan 1877 22 days
The Bassett Darley Estates Bill Committee No.9 19 Dec 1876 18 Jan 1877 1 month
Macquarie Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 30 Jan 1877 13 Feb 1877 15 days
Throsby’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.16 09 Feb 1877 16 Feb 1877 8 days
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 06 Feb 1877 22 Feb 1877 17 days
Orange Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.14 02 Feb 1877 01 Mar 1877 1 month
Employment of Children Committee No.6 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.5 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Albert Dangar’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.19 17 May 1877 01 Jun 1877 16 days
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.8 19 Dec 1876 26 Jul 1877 7 months 8 days
Colonial Storekeeper’s Department Committee No.22 17 Jul 1877 11 Oct 1877 2 months 25 days
Condition of the Aborigines Committee No.7 19 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 23 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.17 04 May 1877 11 Oct 1877 5 months 8 days
Lyndhurst Sale Bill Committee No.9 31 Jan 1878 13 Feb 1878 14 days
Metropolitan Cattle Sale Yards Committee No.13 12 Feb 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 9 days
Sydney Tramway and Omnibus Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.3 23 Jan 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 26 days
Inverell Free Church of Eastern Australia Land Sale Bill Committee No.20 20 Mar 1878 28 Mar 1878 9 days
Patrick Nugent’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.18 19 Mar 1878 03 Apr 1878 16 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.17 12 Mar 1878 05 Apr 1878 25 days
Mineral selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.12 12 Feb 1878 08 May 1878 2 months 27 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.23 12 Apr 1878 17 May 1878 1 month 6 days
Ann Jane-Cox’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.19 19 Mar 1878 21 May 1878 2 months 3 days
Library Committee No.4 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Refreshment Room No.6 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Sep 1878 10 Sep 1878 1 day
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.6 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
City of Goulburn Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.16 31 Oct 1878 15 Nov 1878 16 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty The Queen Committee No.21 17 Dec 1878 17 Dec 1878 1 day Chairman
Cohen’s Enabling Bill Committee No.26 04 Apr 1879 29 Apr 1879 26 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase at Deniliquin Committee No.9 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days
Library Committee No.2 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Wagga Wagga Common Committee No.27 02 May 1879 24 Jul 1879 2 months 23 days
St Leonards Roman Catholic School Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1879 20 Nov 1879 8 days Chairman
Sydney City and Suburban Tramway and Omnibus Company’s Bill Committee No.14 16 Dec 1879 26 Feb 1880 2 months 11 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.11 02 Dec 1879 16 Apr 1880 4 months 15 days
Discovery of the Barrington Gold Field Committee No.7 11 Nov 1879 12 May 1880 6 months 2 days
Equity Branch of the Supreme Court Committee No.12 02 Dec 1879 22 Jun 1880 6 months 21 days Chairman
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.22 04 May 1880 08 Jul 1880 2 months 5 days
Bridge over the Parramatta River Committee No.17 10 Feb 1880 13 Jul 1880 5 months 4 days
Dismissal of Mr Daniels, Railway Trial Surveyor Committee No.21 16 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 2 months 28 days
Library Committee No.2 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Refreshment Room No.4 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 15 days
Wagga Wagga Gas Bill Committee No.10 27 Jan 1881 11 Feb 1881 16 days
Church of England Trust Property Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 28 Jan 1881 22 Feb 1881 26 days
Bates’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 23 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 7 days
Jeanneret’s Tramway Bill Committee No.17 18 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 12 days Chairman
Transfer of Land at North Shore to John William Haynes Committee No.20 24 Mar 1881 05 Apr 1881 13 days Chairman
Kurrajong Land and Riley Street Surry Hills Land Sales Bill Committee No.6 13 Jan 1881 06 Apr 1881 2 months 25 days
Refreshment Room No.4 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 17 Dec 1880 06 Apr 1881 3 months 21 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Jul 1881 29 Jul 1881 24 days
United Church of England and Ireland School at Paddington Sale Bill Committee No.13 26 Aug 1881 01 Sep 1881 7 days
Armidale Roman Catholic Church School and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.16 30 Aug 1881 08 Sep 1881 10 days Chairman
Presbyterian Church Property Management Bill Committee No.15 30 Aug 1881 27 Sep 1881 29 days
Institute of Surveyors Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 06 Sep 1881 11 Oct 1881 1 month 6 days Chairman
Width of Streets and Lanes Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1881 21 Oct 1881 1 month 26 days
Borough of Newcastle Leasing and Improving Bill Committee No.23 21 Oct 1881 28 Oct 1881 8 days
Cudgegong Town Hall Bill Committee No.25 28 Oct 1881 23 Nov 1881 27 days
Burtoft’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 30 Nov 1881 14 Dec 1881 15 days Chairman
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.29 15 Dec 1881 20 Dec 1881 6 days
Refreshment Room No.5 06 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 15 days Chairman
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.13 24 Oct 1882 02 Nov 1882 10 days
Albury Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.14 24 Oct 1882 03 Nov 1882 11 days
Contagious Diseases Prevention Bill Committee No.12 20 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 2 days Chairman
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.8 03 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 19 days
Refreshment Room No.4 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.15 03 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 19 days
Rotton’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 14 Feb 1883 21 Feb 1883 8 days
Claim of Hugh Espie Stephenson Committee No.12 20 Feb 1883 17 Apr 1883 1 month 29 days
The Case of Captain Armstrong Committee No.11 16 Feb 1883 25 Apr 1883 2 months 10 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Armidale Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 24 Jan 1884 19 Feb 1884 27 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty the Queen Committee No.43 01 Apr 1884 01 Apr 1884 1 day
Appraisements of Town Lots of Temora Committee No.13 25 Oct 1883 02 Apr 1884 5 months 9 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.21 28 Nov 1883 09 Apr 1884 4 months 13 days
The case of Mr J.H Handsaker Committee No.41 04 Mar 1884 17 Apr 1884 1 month 14 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.35 14 Feb 1884 22 May 1884 3 months 9 days
The Case of Mark Duffy Committee No.22 28 Nov 1883 22 Jul 1884 7 months 25 days
Goulburn Hospital Site Sale Bill Committee No.55 30 Jul 1884 09 Oct 1884 2 months 10 days
McIlveen and Clift’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.26 18 Dec 1883 29 Oct 1884 10 months 12 days
Alienation of Crown Lands in parishes of Willoughby and Gordon Committee No.16 15 Nov 1883 01 Nov 1884 11 months 18 days
Claim of Roderick McKenzie Committee No.40 26 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 7 days
Claim of Stephen Cole Committee No.36 20 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 13 days
Conditional Purchase on Miller’s Creek Run Committee No.49 21 May 1884 01 Nov 1884 5 months 12 days
Evan McIntosh’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.59 15 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 18 days
Mr Frank Hobbs’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.44 29 Apr 1884 01 Nov 1884 6 months 4 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
William Frederick Collier’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.58 15 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 18 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Conditional Purchase of Evan McIntosh Committee No.21 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.7 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Illawarra Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 17 Mar 1887 23 Mar 1887 7 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Mar 1887 06 Apr 1887 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 21 Sep 1887 29 May 1887 0 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.25 19 May 1887 01 Jun 1887 14 days
Mittagong Coal Mining Company’s Railway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.24 18 May 1887 08 Jun 1887 22 days
West Wallsend and Monk Wearmouth Act Amendment Bill Committee No.27 09 Jun 1887 16 Jun 1887 8 days Chairman
Claim of Cornelius Grady Committee No.18 29 Apr 1887 05 Jul 1887 2 months 7 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.10 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
Claim of Mrs Butterley Committee No.5 21 Sep 1887 12 Nov 1887 1 month 23 days
Christian Chapel Lands Sale Bill Committee No.30 25 Nov 1887 14 Dec 1887 20 days
Parramatta, Church street, Amended Alignment Bill Committee No.48 01 Mar 1888 22 Mar 1888 22 days
Crown Lands Purchases Validation Bill Committee No.9 28 Sep 1887 23 May 1888 7 months 26 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 21 Sep 1887 12 Jun 1888 8 months 23 days
West Maitland Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.60 12 Jun 1888 14 Jun 1888 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Drover and farmer. Educated at Parramatta. Expert bushman; travelled much of New South Wales as a drover; he went to the Californian gold rush in 1848, returning briefly to New South Wales, then visiting New Zealand. Returning to New South Wales, he took up farming at Kissing Point, Sydney, where he had inherited 400 acres from his mother in 1850. In 1860s he was a Director of the Parramatta River Steam Co.; in 1870s a director of the Civil Service Banking and Commercial Provident Society, and trustee and Chairman of the Civil Service Building Society. New South Wales Comissioner to the Melbourne International Exhibition 1880. President of Sydney Club; Member Linnean Society of New South Wales. Freemason in Leinster Marine Lodge; Provincial Grand Master of the Irish Constitution 1876; first Grand Master, Grand Lodge of New South Wales in 1877. Estate valued at £55,810. He was the first native born Premier.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Charles Farnell, brewer, and his wife Mary Ann Squire. Married Margaret O'Donnell, on 23 June 1853 at Sydney, and had issue, 5 sons and 6 daughters. One of his sons was Frank Farnell (1862 - 1928), also a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Church of England
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4 David Clune and Ken Turner (Editors), The Premiers of New South Wales: Volume 1 - 1856 - 1901, The Federation Press, Sydney, 2006 [Chapter 8: "Farnell, James Squire", by Frank Bongiorno, p. 139]