Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William HEZLET (1825 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1825
Place of Birth: Newry, Ireland
Date of Death: 26/06/1903
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Feb 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 9 months 4 days
Member for Paddington 20 Feb 1880 09 Nov 1880 8 months 21 days
Member for Paddington 18 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 6 days
Sydney Hospital Bill Committee No.15 11 Mar 1881 16 Mar 1881 6 days
Jeanneret’s Tramway Bill Committee No.17 18 Mar 1881 29 Mar 1881 12 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.5 13 Jan 1881 06 Apr 1881 2 months 25 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.18 22 Mar 1881 06 Apr 1881 16 days
Osborne’s Leasing Bill Committee No.10 15 Jul 1881 05 Aug 1881 22 days
Balmain Cemetery Bill Committee No.6 07 Jul 1881 09 Aug 1881 1 month 3 days
United Church of England and Ireland School at Paddington Sale Bill Committee No.13 26 Aug 1881 01 Sep 1881 7 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Bill Committee No.15 30 Aug 1881 27 Sep 1881 29 days
Grafton Presbyterian Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.24 28 Oct 1881 24 Nov 1881 28 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.29 15 Dec 1881 20 Dec 1881 6 days
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.9 06 Oct 1882 20 Oct 1882 15 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.10 11 Oct 1882 26 Oct 1882 16 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.8 03 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 19 days
Mineral Lease at Vegetable Creek Committee No.7 12 Sep 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Commercial Agent. Arrived in New South Wales c.1843. Eventually became a commercial agent in Sydney. Director of Sydney Permanent Freehold Land and Building Society from 1870's and was involved in other companies. Second person in New South Wales initiated into Loyal Orange Institution in 1845. Active in Protestant Political Association 1868 - 1872. Active in public schools league in mid 1870's. Associated with Sydney Infirmary and Benevolent Asylum.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Matthew Hezlet and Marjorie Oliver. Married Sarah Griffen on 15 July 1858 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information