Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James HART (1825 - 1873)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1825
Place of Birth: Ireland
Date of Death: 26/06/1873
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Nov 1858 03 Feb 1872 13 years 2 months 9 days
Member for New England and Macleay 26 Nov 1858 11 Apr 1859 4 months 17 days
Member for New England 30 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 12 days
Member for Bathurst 06 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 11 months 5 days
Member for East Sydney 22 Nov 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 11 months 25 days
Member for Monaro 17 Nov 1870 03 Feb 1872 1 year 2 months 18 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Dec 1858 09 Dec 1858 1 day Chairman
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1860 11 Jan 1860 1 day
Cases of Charles Skerrett Committee No.32 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Petition of Mrs Frances Dr Courcy Committee No.25 18 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 17 days Chairman
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.31 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.6 02 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 8 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.14 23 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 18 days
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.4 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.11 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Public Prisons in Sydney and Cumberland Committee No.8 23 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 19 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
West Maitland Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.24 26 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 16 days
Working of the Insolvent Law Committee No.16 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months Chairman
Dr F.Beer Committee No.15 22 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 30 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 06 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 15 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 04 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 17 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 May 1862 28 May 1862 1 day
Address of Condolence to Her Majesty Committee No.4 28 May 1862 03 Jun 1862 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 29 May 1862 17 Jun 1862 20 days
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.10 20 Jun 1862 27 Jun 1862 8 days
Newcastle Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.21 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.39 21 Oct 1862 24 Oct 1862 4 days
Mr Charles Phillips Lawrence Committee No.19 05 Aug 1862 29 Oct 1862 2 months 25 days
Mr Francis Flanagan Committee No.20 05 Aug 1862 04 Nov 1862 3 months
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.34 30 Sep 1862 02 Dec 1862 2 months 3 days Chairman
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.8 11 Jun 1862 20 Dec 1862 6 months 10 days
Petition of Thomas Charles Bentley Committee No.42 11 Nov 1862 20 Dec 1862 1 month 10 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jun 1863 23 Jun 1863 1 day
European Assurance Society’s Bill Committee No.12 31 Jul 1863 07 Aug 1863 8 days
Commercial Banking Company’s Act Amendment Bill No.14 11 Aug 1863 14 Aug 1863 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 25 Jun 1863 10 Sep 1863 2 months 17 days
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.19 11 Sep 1863 25 Sep 1863 15 days
Robert Stewart Committee No.13 11 Aug 1863 20 Oct 1863 2 months 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Jun 1863 10 Dec 1863 5 months 17 days
Library Committee No.3 24 Jun 1863 31 Mar 1864 9 months 8 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate Committee No.20 15 Sep 1863 19 Apr 1864 7 months 5 days
Present State and Management of Lunatic Asylums No.9 14 Jul 1863 20 Apr 1864 9 months 7 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
Bank of New South Wales Incorporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.32 16 Feb 1864 22 Apr 1864 2 months 7 days
Death of John Hart in Benevolent Asylum at Liverpool Committee No.22 15 Sep 1863 22 Apr 1864 7 months 8 days
Penal, Reformatory, and Charitable Establishments Committee No.8 08 Jul 1863 22 Apr 1864 9 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.4 20 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 21 days
Library Committee No.3 19 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 19 Oct 1864 09 Nov 1864 22 days
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days Chairman
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.6 14 Mar 1865 21 Mar 1865 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Jan 1865 31 Mar 1865 2 months 5 days
Sydney Sewerage Committee No.17 16 May 1865 07 Jun 1865 23 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.13 02 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 7 days
Mr Austin Forrest Wilshire (Tanneries, & c.) 03 May 1865 08 Jun 1865 1 month 6 days
Railway through Ultimo Estate No.10 31 Mar 1865 09 Jun 1865 2 months 10 days
Mr E.J.H Knapp Committee No.20 06 Jun 1865 13 Jun 1865 8 days Chairman
Mrs Callaghan Committee No.19 19 May 1865 15 Jun 1865 28 days
Coal Wharf, Newcastle Committee No.21 15 Jun 1865 21 Jun 1865 7 days
Library Committee No.5 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 08 Mar 1865 21 Jun 1865 3 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Oct 1865 24 Oct 1865 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Oct 1865 06 Dec 1865 1 month 12 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church, Sydney, Legalizing Bill Committee No.13 15 Dec 1865 23 Feb 1866 2 months 9 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 24 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 15 days
Library Committee No.2 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.15 10 Oct 1866 31 Oct 1866 22 days
Lawson’s Trust Bill Committee No.13 25 Sep 1866 13 Dec 1866 2 months 19 days
Library Committee No.2 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 21 Aug 1867 1 month 19 days
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.9 27 Aug 1867 28 Nov 1867 3 months 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Library Committee No.2 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
Randwick and Coogee Roads Transfer Bill Committee No.10 15 Jan 1869 29 Jan 1869 15 days Chairman
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days
Sydney Boundaries Amendment Bill Committee No:15 12 Feb 1869 16 Mar 1869 1 month 5 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.5 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Oct 1868 01 Apr 1869 5 months 20 days
Robert’s Trust Bill Committee No.7 08 Oct 1869 13 Oct 1869 6 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 05 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 9 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.14 27 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 18 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Aug 1870 22 Mar 1871 7 months 11 days
Library Committee No.2 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Yass Roman Catholic Church Land Bill Committee No.20 18 Apr 1871 22 Jun 1871 2 months 5 days
Library Committee No.2 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Loder’s Estate Bill Committee No.9 08 Dec 1871 01 Feb 1872 1 month 25 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 26 Jul 1866 22 Dec 1886 20 years 4 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Arrived in New South Wales c.1841. Admitted as a solicitor in 1853. Practised in Sydney. Part owner of practice.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Hart and Mary Cahill. Married Harriet Dawson on 7 September 1843. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information