Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James (2) (junior) NORTON, LL.D (1824 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/12/1824
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/07/1906
Place of Death: Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Oct 1879 18 Jul 1906 26 years 8 months 21 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 October 1879
Postmaster-General 02 May 1884 06 Oct 1885 1 year 5 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at W.T Cape's school, Sydney College from 1835 until 1839, and under Reverend J.S Walpole 1840 and Reverend Robert Forrest in 1841. Articled to father in 1842. Admitted as a solicitor on 2 July 1848; joined father in practice as Norton & Son. Notary public from 1860. Solicitor to University of Sydney from 1886. Awarded an Honorary LLD by St Andrew's University in 1890. Director of Australian Gaslight Company. North Shore Gas Company. Australian Joint Stock Bank. Fellow of St Pauls College, University of Sydney from 1869. On committee of Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Woollahra from 1873 until 1887.
Personal
Son of James Norton and Jane McKenzie. Married (1) Harriet Mary Walker on 1 June 1854 at Longford Tasmania and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) Isabella Stephens on 31 December 1862 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information