Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Samuel Aaron JOSEPH (1824 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/10/1824
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 25/09/1898
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Nov 1864 01 Sep 1868 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Aug 1882 08 Sep 1885 3 years 18 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 29 December 1881
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Mar 1887 24 Aug 1893 6 years 5 months 17 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 15 February 1887
Member for West Sydney 24 Nov 1864 01 Sep 1868 3 years 9 months 9 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Oct 1865 07 Apr 1866 5 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Jul 1866 24 Jul 1866 1 day Chairman
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 25 Jul 1866 18 Mar 1867 7 months 22 days
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.15 08 Nov 1867 03 Apr 1868 4 months 27 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 03 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 25 days
St Andrew’s Cathedral Close Bill Committee No.8 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Arrived in Wellington, New Zealand in 1843. Entered business and became an interpreter. Went to Sydney in 1856. Founded mercantile firm of Montefiore, Joseph & Co. 1867; agents for Aberdeen Clipper Line and in 1870 - 1872 held 135 square miles in South Kennedy, Queensland. Became Chairman of City Bank of Sydney; Director of various companies, including the Australian Mutual Provident Society from 1862 until 1866. 1880 until 1884; Chairman of Sydney Exchange Company in 1888. President of Sydney Chamber of Commerce 1887 - 1889; Attended first conference of Australasian Chamber of Commerce in Melbourne in 1888. Foundation President of Commercial, Pastoral and Agricultural Society of New South Wales in 1886. New South Wales Commissioner for Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide and Calcutta exhibitions. Joint Treasurer of Great Synagogue Building Fund; Visited England in 1868 and 1885.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Aaron Streatham and Frances Cohen. Married Matilda Phillipa Levien in 1856 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Jewish.
Additional Information