Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Whistler SMITH (1824 - 1859)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/09/1824
Place of Birth: Hornsey, Middlesex, England
Date of Death: 12/11/1859
Place of Death: London, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Dec 1857 11 Apr 1859 1 year 4 months 1 day
Member for Cumberland (North Riding) 11 Dec 1857 19 Dec 1857 9 days
Member for Cumberland (North Riding) 28 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 15 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.30 23 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 4 days Chairman
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.30 23 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 4 days
Kiama Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.27 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
Murders by the Aborigines on the Dawson River Committee No.22 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Question of Privilege – Governor General’s Answer to Address on proposed dispatch of Artillery to Indi 16 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 11 days
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.13 23 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 4 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.11 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
University of Sydney Committee No.29 20 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 7 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.6 17 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 24 days Chairman
University of Sydney Committee No.8 14 Jan 1859 09 Apr 1859 2 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant and Company Director. Arrived in Sydney with parents in November 1830, being a partner with importers, agents and merchants. Partnership dissolved in 1858. In 1852 was a founder and director of Sydney Exchange Company; became deputy Chairman. Director of Commercial Banking Company of Sydney from 1850 until 1851, 1857 until 1859; Opened London office of Commercial Banking Company of Sydney and to act as managing director of the board. Caught diptheria. Original warden of St Mark's, Darling Point. First vice president of Union Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of Thomas Smith and Penelope Whistler. Married Sarah Maria Street on 29 June 1847 and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Smith family - papers, 1830 - 1885 (MLMSS 1525); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 2. Smith family - correspondence, 1830 - 1917 (MLMSS 1907); photographs in the PICMAN Database.