Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ezekiel Alexander BAKER (1823 - 1912)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/12/1823
Place of Birth: Middlesex, England
Date of Death: 28/01/1912
Place of Death: Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Jan 1870 26 Jan 1887 17 years 17 days
Member for Goldfields South 10 Jan 1870 27 May 1870 4 months 18 days
Member for Goldfields South 20 Jun 1870 04 Nov 1870 4 months 16 days
Member for Goldfields South 12 Dec 1870 03 Feb 1872 1 year 1 month 23 days
Member for Goldfields South 25 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 4 days
Member for Goldfields South 11 Jan 1875 06 Feb 1877 2 years 27 days
Member for Goldfields South 21 Feb 1877 21 Mar 1877 1 month 1 day
Member for Goldfields South 29 Aug 1877 19 Nov 1877 2 months 22 days
Member for Goldfields South 02 Jan 1879 09 Nov 1880 1 year 10 months 8 days
Member for Carcoar 22 Nov 1880 09 Nov 1881 11 months 19 days
Member for Carcoar 21 Nov 1884 07 Oct 1885 10 months 17 days
Member for Carcoar 23 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 4 days
Secretary of Lands 06 Feb 1877 21 Mar 1877 1 month 16 days
Secretary of Mines 17 Aug 1877 19 Nov 1877 3 months 3 days
Secretary of Lands 20 Nov 1877 17 Dec 1877 28 days
Secretary of Mines 21 Dec 1878 13 Aug 1881 2 years 7 months 24 days
George Swinnerton Yarnton Committee No.13 01 Mar 1870 23 Mar 1870 23 days
Mr Richard Henry Wright Committee No.25 27 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 11 days
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.13 26 Nov 1872 04 Dec 1872 9 days
Goulburn Volunteer Corps Committee No.22 07 Feb 1873 22 Apr 1873 2 months 16 days
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.31 25 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 1 day
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.23 16 Jan 1874 25 Jun 1874 5 months 10 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 06 Nov 1874 12 Nov 1874 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1875 16 Nov 1875 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Dec 1876 12 Dec 1876 1 day Chairman
The Bassett Darley Estates Bill Committee No.9 19 Dec 1876 18 Jan 1877 1 month
Orange Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.14 02 Feb 1877 01 Mar 1877 1 month
Claim of William Henry Baron Committee No.8 19 Dec 1876 26 Jul 1877 7 months 8 days Chairman
Patrick Nugent’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.18 19 Mar 1878 03 Apr 1878 16 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.10 05 Feb 1878 16 May 1878 3 months 12 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.23 12 Apr 1878 17 May 1878 1 month 6 days
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.14 22 Oct 1878 07 Mar 1879 4 months 14 days
Jury List – Deniliquin Committee No.13 22 Oct 1878 20 May 1879 6 months 29 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.18 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
Wagga Wagga Common Committee No.27 02 May 1879 24 Jul 1879 2 months 23 days
Mineral Selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.11 02 Dec 1879 16 Apr 1880 4 months 15 days
Discovery of the Barrington Gold Field Committee No.7 11 Nov 1879 12 May 1880 6 months 2 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.26 22 Jun 1880 09 Jul 1880 18 days
Claim of John O’Brien Committee No.25 15 Jun 1880 13 Jul 1880 29 days
Lands granted to the Australian Agricultural Company Committee No.7 08 Jul 1881 13 Dec 1881 5 months 6 days
Library Committee No.4 03 Dec 1885 25 Oct 1886 10 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Spent his early years in the family business, contractors for military stores to the East India Company and the Board of Ordnance. Arrived New South Wales in 1853 as a mineralogist to a mining company which failed. Prospected on the gold-fields and became a mail contractor at the Burrangong (Lambing Flat) fields. After the anti-Chinese riots there in 1860 - 1861, he was chosen with James Torpy to present the miners' case in Sydney. Founded the Mining Record (a newspaper) at Grenfell in 1866 and was active as a mining entrepreneur. Was expelled from the Legislative Assembly on 9 November 1881 on a charge of corrupt conduct, but the Resolution was rescinded on 1 May 1883.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Ezekiel John Baker, firearms manufacturer, and Elizabeth Burgess. Married (1) Bernice Byron Diment in 1846 in Salisbury, England, and had issue, 4 sons and 2 daughters. Married (2) Louisa Georgina Kelsh in 1880 at West Maitland, and had issue, 1 son and 3 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Ezekiel Alexander Baker - papers, 1860-1870. (MLDOC 1651). Legislative Assembly Tabled Paper 1883 / 230: Petition from E. A. Baker regarding his expulsion, 1 March 1883