Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hugh TAYLOR (1823 - 1897)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/03/1823
Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/12/1897
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Feb 1872 25 Jun 1894 22 years 4 months 6 days
Member for Parramatta 20 Feb 1872 08 May 1872 2 months 19 days
Member for Parramatta 20 May 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 6 months 9 days
Member for Parramatta 10 Dec 1874 31 Mar 1876 1 year 3 months 22 days
Member for Parramatta 20 Apr 1876 12 Oct 1877 1 year 5 months 23 days
Member for Parramatta 27 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 14 days
Member for Parramatta 02 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 6 days
Member for Parramatta 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Parramatta 03 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 17 days
Member for Parramatta 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Parramatta 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Parramatta Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.6 14 Jun 1872 20 Jun 1872 7 days
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.18 13 Jul 1875 04 Aug 1875 23 days
The Case of Alfred Arnold Committee No.24 16 May 1876 27 Jun 1876 1 month 12 days
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.25 01 Aug 1876 22 Aug 1876 22 days Chairman
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.5 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days Chairman
Lyndhurst Sale Bill Committee No.9 31 Jan 1878 13 Feb 1878 14 days
Parramatta Town Hall Bill Committee No.7 17 Sep 1878 09 Oct 1878 23 days Chairman
City of Goulburn Gas and Coke Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.16 31 Oct 1878 15 Nov 1878 16 days
Wollongong Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.19 04 Apr 1883 18 Apr 1883 15 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Maryville Colliery Company Railway Bill Committee No.20 24 Feb 1886 29 Apr 1886 2 months 6 days
West Wallsend and Monk Wearmouth Railway Bill Committee No.30 31 Mar 1886 06 May 1886 1 month 6 days
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.33 16 Apr 1886 20 May 1886 1 month 5 days
Bennett’s Railway Bill Committee No.34 21 Apr 1886 28 May 1886 1 month 8 days
Parramatta Church School Bill Committee No.42 25 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 17 days Chairman
Parramatta Public Baths Bill Committee No.37 14 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 28 days Chairman
West Wallsend and Monk Wearmouth Act Amendment Bill Committee No.27 09 Jun 1887 16 Jun 1887 8 days
Claims of Captain Rossi Committee No.13 29 Sep 1887 09 Feb 1888 4 months 12 days
Parramatta Municipal Quarries Bill Committee No.47 01 Mar 1888 22 Mar 1888 22 days Chairman
Parramatta, Church street, Amended Alignment Bill Committee No.48 01 Mar 1888 22 Mar 1888 22 days Chairman
Kiama Tramway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.49 01 Mar 1888 10 Apr 1888 1 month 12 days
Cooma Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.61 21 Jun 1888 27 Jun 1888 7 days
Bulli Colliery Disaster Fund Bill Committee No.8 20 Nov 1888 17 Jan 1889 1 month 29 days
Stockton Gas and Electricity Bill Committee No.24 10 Jul 1889 19 Jul 1889 10 days
Conditional Purchases made upon Barratta Run Committee No.3 02 Apr 1889 04 Sep 1889 5 months 3 days
West Wallsend Coal Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.28 12 Sep 1889 24 Sep 1889 13 days
Warwick Farm Railway Bill Committee No.17 11 Jun 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.7 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.23 03 Jul 1890 16 Jul 1890 14 days
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.9 30 Apr 1890 14 Oct 1890 5 months 15 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.40 (No.2) 06 Nov 1890 12 Nov 1890 7 days
Cook’s River Road Tramways Bill Committee No.26 21 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months
Conditional Purchases of Neil Gallagher, Orange Committee No.20 15 Sep 1891 25 Nov 1891 2 months 11 days
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.21 16 Sep 1891 15 Mar 1892 6 months
Menindie and Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee.10 18 Oct 1892 10 Nov 1892 24 days
Scottish Australian Mining Company (Limited) Railway Bill Committee No.8 11 Oct 1892 23 Nov 1892 1 month 13 days
Picturesque Atlas Company Committee No.18 24 Jan 1893 16 May 1893 3 months 23 days
Parramatta Street Watering Bill Committee No.26 26 Apr 1893 23 May 1893 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher, agent, journalist. Educated by Daniel Thurston and at The King's School, Parramatta. Became a butcher; also was an agent for many Sydney newspapers and Parramatta correspondent of the Sydney Morning Herald. May also have been a miller and baker. For most of 1860s supported political interests of James Byrnes and stood against him in 1869. Cultivated an image as 'the poor mans friend', defended free selectors and championed most working mens causes. Freetrader supporting Democratic Alliance. On committee of Parramatta District Hospital, Catholic Orphanage; supported protestant orphanage school. President of Parramatta Jockey and Cricket Clubs, also of Liedertafel. Trustee of Parramatta Park and St John's Park.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Parramatta from 1865 until 1897. Mayor from 1871 until 1873.
Personal
Eldest son of Hugh Taylor, convict and general agent and Elizabeth O'Farrell. Married Frances Eliza Connor on 29 December 1846 at Parramatta and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic (converted when married).
Additional Information