Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hovenden HELY (1823 - 1872)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1823
Place of Birth: Tullamore, King's County, Ireland
Date of Death: 08/10/1872
Place of Death: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 3 days
Member for Northumberland and Hunter 17 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 3 days
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.20 11 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 8 days
Native Police Force Committee No.17 08 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 11 days
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.24 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Petition of Peter Rawlings Committee No.5 04 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1848
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Landowner and Manager. Journeyed to Sydney with family in 1823 after father appointed principal superintendent of convicts. Educated under W.T Cape and at Kings School, Parramatta. Clerk for 2 years on Colonial Secretary's Office. Managed deceased father's estates near Brisbane water and Wyong in 1841; inherited a fifth share upon turning 21. Dismissed in 1862. Took part in exhibition with Leichhardt in 1846 - 1847. Journeyed to England in 1858. Returned c.1859. Borrowed heavily on property 1858, 1860. Bankrupt in 1865. Discharged in 1868.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frederick Augustus Hely, Principal Superintendent of Convicts, and his wife Georgina Susannah Lindsay. Married Mary Gertrude Church in 1859 at Clapton, Somerset, England, and had issue, 1 daughter and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4