Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward BUTLER, QC (1823 - 1879)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1823
Place of Birth: County Kilkenny, Ireland
Date of Death: 09/06/1879
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 19 Nov 1863 2 years 2 months 17 days Life Appointments under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 2 September 1861.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1869 12 Oct 1877 7 years 10 months
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 05 Dec 1877 09 Jun 1879 1 year 6 months 5 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 29 October 1877.
Member for Argyle 13 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 22 days
Member for Argyle 04 Mar 1872 14 May 1872 2 months 11 days
Member for Argyle 27 May 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 6 months 2 days
Member for Argyle 28 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 15 days
Attorney General 15 May 1872 10 Nov 1873 1 year 5 months 27 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 02 Feb 1870 22 Feb 1870 21 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 11 Aug 1870 03 Nov 1870 2 months 24 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Aug 1870 22 Mar 1871 7 months 11 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Fellow of St John's College at the University of Sydney in 1858. Involved in church activities but often opposed the hierarchy. Member of the Law Reform Committee in 1871.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Barrister). Educated at Kilkenny College. Employed as a journalist and became a protege of Charles Gavan Duffy in the Young Ireland movement. Became the editor of the nationalist newspaper, Galway Vindicator, in 1848 and subsequently the editor of Duffy's 'Nation'. Was briefly imprisoned for nationalist activities. Emigrated to New South Wales because to pursue a legal career. Arrived in New South Wales in 1853 and began work on Henry Parkes' 'Empire' and was associated with the liberal movement. (Sir Henry Parkes was in the first to sixteenth Parliaments and was Premier six times.) Broke with Parkes in 1873. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar on 16 October 1855. He became Crown Prosecutor and Commissoner of the Court of Claims in 1857 at £500 per annum. His appointment was reviewed in 1859 and from 1860 to 1867 he worked mainly as a criminal lawyer. From 1868, he was a speciaist in common and commercial law. He became a Queen's Counsel in 1873. Successful as a squatter and became wealthy.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Michael, a farmer, and Mary, nee Joyce. Married (1) Ellen Mary Connolly on 1 May 1858 at Parramatta and had issue, 4 sons and 5 daughters. Married (2) to Marion Daintry on 22 April 1875 in Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901